How to read a team trend card
What the different parts of each card mean.
Match history
Each column in the scrollable bar represents one past match.
Card overview
Labels, badges and context shown outside the match history bar.
About the odds we show
Two of the names in our odds columns are platforms rather than bookmakers.
Altenar
Altenar supplies the sportsbook software and the pricing that other betting brands run on. Same idea as Kambi: the operator puts their own name on the front and the odds come from Altenar. Any odds we show from Altenar are the same odds shown at every bookmaker using it.
Kambi
Kambi prices the markets for hundreds of bookmakers worldwide. Any odds we show from Kambi are the same odds shown at every bookmaker running their platform, so check whether yours is one of them.
How to use the trends
Read the section, then narrow with filters until you find the edge.
Every trend shown here has already passed a consistency threshold. Players and teams appear because they have hit a statistical line repeatedly across their recent matches, not occasionally. The default view is intentionally broad so you can see what is available, and the filters are where you narrow it down to find a genuine edge.
Filter sidebar vs filter tabs
All competitions vs same league only
Understanding venue filters
What the arrows mean
Vélez Sarsfield 2026 stats
2026 form & summary
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 1.83 |
| Away | 12 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 1.58 |
| Overall | 24 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 28 | 19 | +9 | 1.71 |
Vélez Sarsfield are in Liga Profesional de Fútbol sitting 22th with 10 wins, 11 draws and 3 losses, scoring 28 and conceding 19.
| Per game | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 42% | 50% | 33% |
| Draws | 46% | 33% | 58% |
| Scored / match | 1.17 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Conceded / match | 0.79 | 0.67 | 0.92 |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Possession | 54.1% | 56.8% | 51.4% |
| Shots / match | 12.1 | 13.5 | 10.8 |
| Shot conversion | 10% | 7% | 12% |
| Fouls / match | 11.2 | 10.4 | 11.9 |
| Goal kicks / match | 8.0 | 7.4 | 8.7 |
| Throw-ins / match | 19.5 | 21.3 | 17.7 |
| Free-kicks / match | 12.5 | 12.9 | 12.2 |
Goals scored
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Scored | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scored / match | 1.17 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Minutes / goal | 77 min | 90 min | 68 min |
| Scored over 0.5 | 83% | 75% | 92% |
| Scored over 1.5 | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Scored over 2.5 | 4% | 0% | 8% |
| Both halves | 8% | 0% | 17% |
| First to score | 58% | 67% | 50% |
| Failed to score | 17% | 25% | 8% |
| Highest in a match | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg 1st half | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Avg 2nd half | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.83 |
Goals conceded
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Conceded | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conceded / match | 0.79 | 0.67 | 0.92 |
| Minutes / goal | 114 min | 135 min | 98 min |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Conceded over 0.5 | 63% | 58% | 67% |
| Conceded over 1.5 | 13% | 8% | 17% |
| Conceded over 2.5 | 4% | 0% | 8% |
| Highest in a match | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Conceded | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg 1st half | 0.46 | 0.25 | 0.67 |
| Avg 2nd half | 0.33 | 0.42 | 0.25 |
Over / under & BTTS
Total match goals| Over | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 92% | 92% | 92% |
| Over 1.5 | 58% | 42% | 75% |
| Over 2.5 | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Over 3.5 | 17% | 8% | 25% |
| Over 4.5 | 4% | 0% | 8% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Under | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1.5 | 42% | 58% | 25% |
| Under 2.5 | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Under 3.5 | 83% | 92% | 75% |
| Under 4.5 | 96% | 100% | 92% |
| Under 5.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| BTTS | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTTS yes | 54% | 42% | 67% |
| BTTS no | 46% | 58% | 33% |
Corner stats
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Team corners | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for / match | 4.42 | 5.17 | 3.67 |
| Corners against / match | 4.67 | 4.75 | 4.58 |
| Total corners / match | 9.08 | 9.92 | 8.25 |
| Match corners | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 8.5 | 46% | 50% | 42% |
| Over 9.5 | 33% | 42% | 25% |
| Over 10.5 | 33% | 42% | 25% |
| Over 11.5 | 25% | 33% | 17% |
| Over 12.5 | 21% | 25% | 17% |
| Corners / match | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total 1st half | 4.32 | 4.55 | 4.09 |
| Total 2nd half | 4.64 | 4.73 | 4.55 |
Card stats
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Cards | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards for / match | 2.42 | 2.33 | 2.50 |
| Cards against / match | 2.67 | 3.08 | 2.25 |
| Total cards / match | 5.08 | 5.42 | 4.75 |
| Over 3.5 cards | 75% | 92% | 58% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 42% | 50% | 33% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Cards / match | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total 1st half | 2.29 | 2.75 | 1.83 |
| Total 2nd half | 3.13 | 2.83 | 3.42 |
Record by competition
| Competition | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | CS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 28 | 19 | — | 9 |
Liga Profesional de Fútbol table
Group B · Clausura
Argentinos Juniors+5162
Tigre+3123
Sarmiento+1124
Gimnasia LP-1125
Belgrano+3116
Rosario Central+1117
Independiente Rivadavia+1118
Atlético Tucumán+2109
Barracas Central-11010
Huracán0911
River Plate-1712
Banfield-3713
Unión Santa Fe+5614Estudiantes de Río Cuarto-4615
Racing Club-5516
Defensa y Justicia+1417
Estudiantes+2318Gimnasia Mendoza+1319
Platense+1320
Newell's Old Boys+1321
Aldosivi-6222
Vélez Sarsfield0123
Talleres Córdoba0124
Boca Juniors0125
Lanús0126
Instituto0127
Independiente0128
Deportivo Riestra-1129
San Lorenzo-2130
Central Cordoba-30Season leaders
Liga Profesional de FútbolTools
Goal timing
By half57% of Vélez Sarsfield's goals come after half-time.
Results & fixture stats
HT · FTVélez Sarsfield squad
About Vélez Sarsfield
Vélez Sarsfield goals & betting trends
Vélez Sarsfield average 1.17 goals scored and 0.79 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 54% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 38%. They win 4.42 corners and concede 4.67 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.31 for and 0.47 against per game.
Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026
In the Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026 season, Vélez Sarsfield are in 22nd place with 1 points from 1 matches. They have recorded 0 wins, 1 draws, and 0 loss, scoring 2 goals and conceding 2. Their current goal difference is 0. Over the last 1 league matches, their results have been: D.
Vélez Sarsfield previous match
Vélez Sarsfield's last match was against Deportivo Riestra on April 10th, ending in a 1-1 draw. The team registered 5 shots on target, maintained 76% possession, and won 6 corners.
Vélez Sarsfield recent matches
Vélez Sarsfield next fixture
Vélez Sarsfield's next fixture is scheduled against Estudiantes on March 7th in Liga Profesional de Fútbol. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Vélez Sarsfield vs Estudiantes match preview.
About Vélez Sarsfield
This page provides detailed statistics for Vélez Sarsfield across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.
Players at Vélez Sarsfield
Vélez Sarsfield current squad includes Thiago Aguirre, Ronaldo Martínez, Lucas Robertone, Rodrigo Aliendro, Tomás Marchiori, Facundo Sanguinetti, Elías Gómez, Álvaro Busso, Luca Feler, Simón Escobar, Jano Gordon, Claudio Baeza, Matías Arias, Emanuel Mammana, Leo Cristaldo, Thiago Silvero, Manuel Lanzini, Matías Pellegrini, Álex Verón, Diego Valdés, Lisandro Magallán, Dilan Godoy, Joaquín Vaquero and Joaquín García among others.






26 yrs · #11
30 yrs · #77
32 yrs · #5






