How to read a team trend card
What the different parts of each card mean.
Match history
Each column in the scrollable bar represents one past match.
Card overview
Labels, badges and context shown outside the match history bar.
About the odds we show
Two of the names in our odds columns are platforms rather than bookmakers.
Altenar
Altenar supplies the sportsbook software and the pricing that other betting brands run on. Same idea as Kambi: the operator puts their own name on the front and the odds come from Altenar. Any odds we show from Altenar are the same odds shown at every bookmaker using it.
Kambi
Kambi prices the markets for hundreds of bookmakers worldwide. Any odds we show from Kambi are the same odds shown at every bookmaker running their platform, so check whether yours is one of them.
How to use the trends
Read the section, then narrow with filters until you find the edge.
Every trend shown here has already passed a consistency threshold. Players and teams appear because they have hit a statistical line repeatedly across their recent matches, not occasionally. The default view is intentionally broad so you can see what is available, and the filters are where you narrow it down to find a genuine edge.
Filter sidebar vs filter tabs
All competitions vs same league only
Understanding venue filters
What the arrows mean
Newell's Old Boys 2026 stats
2026 form & summary
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 1.42 |
| Away | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 0.82 |
| Overall | 23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 1.13 |
Newell's Old Boys are in Liga Profesional de Fútbol sitting 5th with 6 wins, 8 draws and 9 losses, scoring 23 and conceding 33.
| Per game | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 26% | 33% | 18% |
| Draws | 35% | 42% | 27% |
| Scored / match | 1.00 | 1.08 | 0.91 |
| Conceded / match | 1.43 | 1.08 | 1.82 |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 33% | 9% |
| Possession | 44.6% | 47.1% | 41.9% |
| Shots / match | 10.1 | 12.1 | 7.9 |
| Shot conversion | 10% | 9% | 12% |
| Fouls / match | 12.8 | 13.6 | 12.0 |
| Goal kicks / match | 7.2 | 6.4 | 8.0 |
| Throw-ins / match | 20.4 | 20.2 | 20.6 |
| Free-kicks / match | 13.3 | 14.0 | 12.4 |
Goals scored
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Scored | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scored / match | 1.00 | 1.08 | 0.91 |
| Minutes / goal | 90 min | 83 min | 99 min |
| Scored over 0.5 | 65% | 75% | 55% |
| Scored over 1.5 | 26% | 33% | 18% |
| Scored over 2.5 | 9% | 0% | 18% |
| Both halves | 9% | 0% | 18% |
| First to score | 26% | 42% | 9% |
| Failed to score | 35% | 25% | 45% |
| Highest in a match | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Scored | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg 1st half | 0.22 | 0.08 | 0.36 |
| Avg 2nd half | 0.78 | 1.00 | 0.55 |
Goals conceded
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Conceded | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conceded / match | 1.43 | 1.08 | 1.82 |
| Minutes / goal | 63 min | 83 min | 50 min |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 33% | 9% |
| Conceded over 0.5 | 78% | 67% | 91% |
| Conceded over 1.5 | 43% | 33% | 55% |
| Conceded over 2.5 | 13% | 8% | 18% |
| Highest in a match | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| Conceded | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg 1st half | 0.52 | 0.33 | 0.73 |
| Avg 2nd half | 0.91 | 0.75 | 1.09 |
Over / under & BTTS
Total match goals| Over | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 91% | 92% | 91% |
| Over 1.5 | 78% | 75% | 82% |
| Over 2.5 | 39% | 25% | 55% |
| Over 3.5 | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| Over 4.5 | 13% | 8% | 18% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Under | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1.5 | 22% | 25% | 18% |
| Under 2.5 | 61% | 75% | 45% |
| Under 3.5 | 78% | 83% | 73% |
| Under 4.5 | 87% | 92% | 82% |
| Under 5.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| BTTS | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTTS yes | 52% | 50% | 55% |
| BTTS no | 48% | 50% | 45% |
Corner stats
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Team corners | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for / match | 3.74 | 4.67 | 2.73 |
| Corners against / match | 5.26 | 4.33 | 6.27 |
| Total corners / match | 9.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 |
| Match corners | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 8.5 | 52% | 58% | 45% |
| Over 9.5 | 35% | 33% | 36% |
| Over 10.5 | 30% | 33% | 27% |
| Over 11.5 | 17% | 17% | 18% |
| Over 12.5 | 13% | 8% | 18% |
| Corners / match | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total 1st half | 4.27 | 4.27 | 4.27 |
| Total 2nd half | 4.64 | 4.55 | 4.73 |
Card stats
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Cards | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards for / match | 2.48 | 2.50 | 2.45 |
| Cards against / match | 2.78 | 3.08 | 2.45 |
| Total cards / match | 5.26 | 5.58 | 4.91 |
| Over 3.5 cards | 83% | 83% | 82% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 65% | 67% | 64% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 48% | 42% | 55% |
| Cards / match | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total 1st half | 2.52 | 3.00 | 2.00 |
| Total 2nd half | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
Record by competition
| Competition | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | CS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 | 33 | — | 5 |
Liga Profesional de Fútbol table
Group A · ClausuraSeason leaders
Liga Profesional de FútbolTools
Goal timing
By half78% of Newell's Old Boys's goals come after half-time.
Results & fixture stats
HT · FTNewell's Old Boys squad
I. Glavinovich
24 yrs · #20apps
M. Luciano
23 yrs · #39apps
A. Montero
28 yrs · #40apps
M. Ortega
27 yrs · #68apps
S. Salcedo
29 yrs · #1514apps
L. Carrizo
29 yrs · #1618apps
L. Giannetti
32 yrs · #177apps
O. Salomón
27 yrs · #229apps
N. Goitea
29 yrs · #2312apps
F. Escobar
31 yrs · #246apps
B. Cabrera
29 yrs · #2512apps
J. Russo
21 yrs · #2818appsAbout Newell's Old Boys
Newell's Old Boys goals & betting trends
Newell's Old Boys average 1.00 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 52% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 22%. They win 3.74 corners and concede 5.26 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.32 for and 0.45 against per game.
Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026
In the Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026 season, Newell's Old Boys are in 5th place with 11 points from 7 matches. They have recorded 3 wins, 2 draws, and 2 loss, scoring 8 goals and conceding 6. Their current goal difference is +2. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: D, W, L, D, L.
Newell's Old Boys previous match
Newell's Old Boys's last match was against Estudiantes on March 26th, ending in a 0-0 draw. The team registered 2 shots on target, maintained 37% possession, and won 0 corners.
Newell's Old Boys recent matches
Newell's Old Boys next fixture
Newell's Old Boys's next fixture is scheduled against Rosario Central on March 5th in Liga Profesional de Fútbol. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Rosario Central vs Newell's Old Boys match preview.
About Newell's Old Boys
This page provides detailed statistics for Newell's Old Boys across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.
Players at Newell's Old Boys
Newell's Old Boys current squad includes Francisco Scarpeccio, Ignacio Ramírez, Valentino Acuña, Ian Glavinovich, Lucas Carrizo, Martín Luciano, Thomas Rios, Mateo García, Rodrigo Herrera, Walter Núñez, Alejo Montero, Santiago Solari, Luca Regiardo, Jeronimo Russo, Oscar Salomón, Facundo Guch, Marcelo Esponda, Gabriel Arias, Alan Soñora, Jerónimo Gómez Mattar, Walter Mazzantti, Saúl Salcedo, Nicolás Goitea, Lucas Gómez, David Sotelo, Matías Cóccaro, Martín Ortega, Josué Reinatti, Bruno Cabrera, Franco Escobar, Lautaro Giannetti and Fabricio Tirado among others.



















28 yrs · #9









