Skip to main content
Gwangju logo
CountrySouth Korea flagSouth KoreaManagerJung-Hyo LeeRecord1W 9D 16LGoals16 for, 57 against
Last fiveLDLLD
12
Points
0.46
Points a game
-41
Goal difference
4%
Games won
0.62
Scored a game
2.19
Conceded a game

Next match

K League 1 logoK League 1
Match oddsBet365Bet365
11.55
X3.70
25.50
View match

Gwangju 2026 stats

2026 form & summary

K League 1
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home141491129-180.50
Away12057528-230.42
Overall2619161657-410.46
0.46Points / game
Poor form4% win rate
+20%Home advantage

Gwangju are in K League 1 sitting 12th with 1 wins, 9 draws and 16 losses, scoring 16 and conceding 57.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins4%7%0%
Draws35%29%42%
Scored / match0.620.790.42
Conceded / match2.192.072.33
Clean sheets15%14%17%
Possession45.7%43.6%48.1%
Shots / match9.19.29.0
Shot conversion7%9%5%
Fouls / match12.510.814.4
Goal kicks / match7.78.17.3
Throw-ins / match14.814.814.9
Free-kicks / match11.09.712.4

Goals scored

K League 1
0.62
scored / match
A goal every 146 min
0.27
1st half
0.35
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match0.620.790.42
Minutes / goal146 min115 min216 min
Scored over 0.542%50%33%
Scored over 1.515%21%8%
Scored over 2.54%7%0%
Both halves8%14%0%
First to score19%21%17%
Failed to score58%50%67%
Highest in a match332
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.270.290.25
Avg 2nd half0.350.500.17

Goals conceded

K League 1
2.19
conceded / match
A goal against every 41 min
0.85
1st half
1.35
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match2.192.072.33
Minutes / goal41 min43 min39 min
Clean sheets15%14%17%
Conceded over 0.585%86%83%
Conceded over 1.554%50%58%
Conceded over 2.535%29%42%
Highest in a match555
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.850.930.75
Avg 2nd half1.351.141.58

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.585%86%83%
Over 1.569%64%75%
Over 2.550%50%50%
Over 3.535%29%42%
Over 4.523%29%17%
Over 5.512%14%8%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.531%36%25%
Under 2.550%50%50%
Under 3.565%71%58%
Under 4.577%71%83%
Under 5.588%86%92%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes42%50%33%
BTTS no58%50%67%

Corner stats

K League 1
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match3.383.503.25
Corners against / match5.124.935.33
Total corners / match8.508.438.58
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.554%57%50%
Over 9.550%50%50%
Over 10.527%36%17%
Over 11.515%14%17%
Over 12.58%7%8%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half3.923.644.25
Total 2nd half4.584.794.33

Card stats

K League 1
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match2.352.212.50
Cards against / match1.581.361.83
Total cards / match3.923.574.33
Over 3.5 cards42%36%50%
Over 4.5 cards38%36%42%
Over 5.5 cards19%14%25%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half1.351.431.25
Total 2nd half3.002.433.67

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
K League 126191616574

Gwangju squad

About Gwangju

Gwangju goals & betting trends

Gwangju average 0.62 goals scored and 2.19 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 42% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 15%. They win 3.38 corners and concede 5.12 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.62 for and 1.35 against per game.

K League 1 2026

In the K League 1 2026 season, Gwangju are in 12th place with 12 points from 26 matches. They have recorded 1 wins, 9 draws, and 16 loss, scoring 16 goals and conceding 57. Their current goal difference is -41. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: L, D, L, L, D.

Gwangju previous match

Gwangju's last match was against Seoul on March 8th, ending in a 2-5 loss. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Gwangju recent matches

Gwangju next fixture

Gwangju's next fixture is scheduled against Gimcheon Sangmu on April 17th in K League 1. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Gimcheon Sangmu vs Gwangju match preview.

About Gwangju

This page provides detailed statistics for Gwangju across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Gwangju

Related links

Gwangju stats FAQ

What position are Gwangju in K League 1?
Gwangju are 12th in K League 1 with 12 points from 26 matches (1W 9D 16L).
How many goals do Gwangju score per game?
Gwangju average 0.62 goals scored and 2.19 conceded per K League 1 game, rising to 0.79 at home.
What is Gwangju's xG (expected goals) this season?
Gwangju average 0.62 expected goals (xG) for and 1.35 against per K League 1 game.
How often do both teams score in Gwangju games?
Both teams score in 42% of Gwangju's K League 1 matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 15%.
How many corners do Gwangju average?
Gwangju win 3.38 corners and concede 5.12 per game, for 8.5 in a typical match.
Who is Gwangju's top scorer this season?
M. Moon leads Gwangju with 6 goals this season.
When is Gwangju's next match?
Gwangju next face Gimcheon Sangmu on 6 September in K League 1.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel