
Joe Low
Match-by-match stats
Joe Low 2025/2026 season stats
As a left center back, Joe Low has appeared in 28 League One matches this season, totalling 2,178 minutes at an average rating of 6.38. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other League One defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,178 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 6.38 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.04 | |
| Total | 29 | 2,268 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 6.37 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.10 | 79 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.08 | 52 |
| Shots | 12 | 0.50 | 43 |
| Shots on target | 8 | 0.30 | 84 |
| Shot accuracy | 67.0% | n/a | 97 |
| Shot conversion | 17.0% | n/a | 88 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.25 | n/a | 62 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.04 | 49 |
| Shots off target | 5 | 0.21 | 39 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.04 | 16 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 31 |
| Key passes | 5 | 0.20 | 13 |
| Chances created | 4 | 0.17 | 22 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.04 | 34 |
Joe Low has taken 12 shots with 8 on target (67% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 182 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.9 expected goals (xG), 3.9 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 43rd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Joe Low has 0 assists and 5 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 545 minutes. Joe Low has set up 5 shots for teammates, worth 0.7 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 31st percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 1241 | 51.30 | 84 |
| Accurate passes | 1039 | 42.90 | 88 |
| Pass accuracy | 84.0% | n/a | 91 |
| Long balls won | 55 | 2.27 | 59 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 9 |
| Backward passes | 59 | 2.44 | 11 |
| Passes (final third) | 144 | 5.95 | 37 |
Joe Low has completed 1039 of 1241 passes at 84% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 84th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 4 | 0.17 | 31 |
| Dribble attempts | 4 | 0.17 | 12 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 96 |
| Duels won | 134 | 5.54 | 37 |
| Aerials won | 86 | 3.55 | 64 |
| Touches | 1600 | 66.10 | 67 |
| Possession lost | 221 | 9.13 | 8 |
| Dribbled past | 3 | 0.12 | 3 |
| Fouls won | 26 | 1.07 | 63 |
| Dispossessed | 4 | 0.17 | 20 |
| Turnovers | 8 | 0.33 | 9 |
Joe Low completes 4 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 134 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 23 | 0.95 | 11 |
| Tackles won | 14 | 0.58 | 11 |
| Interceptions | 25 | 1.03 | 45 |
| Clearances | 180 | 7.44 | 74 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 98 | 4.05 | 74 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 12 | 0.50 | 75 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.04 | 49 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 33 |
Joe Low makes 23 tackles and 25 interceptions , adding 180 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 95 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 11th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 32 | 1.32 | 83 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.08 | 16 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 16.00 | n/a | 98 |
| Foul involvements | 58 | 2.40 | 78 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Joe Low has committed 32 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 16 fouls.
Positions played
League OneMainly left center back (13 appearances), also at center back (10) and right center back (3).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Huddersfield squad
J. Taylor
23 yrs#9
A. Fletcher
30 yrs#11
B. Radulović
26 yrs#25
D. Sanches Fernandes
25 yrs#30
S. Tovide
22 yrs
R. Ledson
29 yrs#4
A. Collins
27 yrs#8
M. Harness
30 yrs#10
E. Brierley
22 yrs#14
H. Kane
27 yrs#16
M. McGuane
27 yrs#17
D. Kasumu
26 yrs#18
C. Humphreys
22 yrs#20
C. Ashia
21 yrs#24
D. Vost
20 yrs#28Joe Low previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 3,149 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 22 | 7.06 | |
| 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7.34 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.72 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.45 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 2,767 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 6.79 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7.14 | |
| 2 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 985 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 6.29 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.83 |
About Joe Low
League One 2025/2026 season
This season in the League One, Joe Low has scored 2 goals across 28 appearances (26 starts), totalling 2178 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Joe Low has attempted 12 shots with 8 on target, a 67% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.91 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Joe Low has created 4 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 4 successful dribbles from 4 attempts (100% success rate). Joe Low has contributed 5 key passes and 1 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Joe Low has registered 23 tackles (14 won), 25 interceptions, and 180 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 1039 from 1241 pass attempts, a 84% pass accuracy rate. Joe Low has won 134 of 211 total duels.
Discipline
Joe Low has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 32 fouls and winning 26.
About Joe Low
Joe Low is a 24-year-old defender playing for Huddersfield Town in the League One, representing England. Joe Low is right-footed and wears the number 5 shirt. Born on 20 February 2002.
Most recent appearance
Joe Low's most recent match was away at Cambridge United on November 5th. Huddersfield Town won 1-2. Joe Low played 1 minutes with a match rating of 0.
Recent matches
- August 8th3-1 winvsOxford United(0 mins, rating 0)
- November 5th1-2 winatCambridge United(1 mins, rating 0)
- September 6th1-1 drawatMilton Keynes Dons(0 mins, rating 0)
- July 7th3-0 winvsAFC Wimbledon(1 mins, rating 0)
- May 7th1-1 drawatPreston North End(0 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Joe Low and Huddersfield Town are next in action on January 4th against Notts County in the League One. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Huddersfield Town vs Notts County match preview.
Teammates at Huddersfield Town
Joe Low currently plays alongside Matty Young, Samson Tovide, Murray Wallace, Jack Whatmough, Joe Taylor, Marcus McGuane, Daniel Vost, Bali Mumba, Marcus Harness, Jak Alnwick, Ethan Brierley, Cameron Humphreys, Ibane Bowat, Lynden Gooch, Archie Collins, Derensili Sanches Fernandes, Nik Tzanev, Herbie Kane, Lasse Sørensen, David Kasumu, Bojan Radulović, Radinio Balker, Seán Roughan, Ryan Ledson, Ilias Bronkhorst, Cameron Ashia, Ashley Fletcher and Joe Low at Huddersfield Town.











26 yrs
33 yrs

30 yrs



23 yrs


29 yrs