Skip to main content
Luton

Luton Town stats

Last 5LWLLDNewest firstManager Jack WilshereRecord 3W 2D 4LEngland
11
Points
1.22
Points a game
0
Goal difference
33%
Games won
1.89
Scored a game
1.89
Conceded a game

Next match

League One logoLeague One
18:45Today
Best match odds
1Kambi1.53
XLadbrokes4.80
2Bet3655.75

Match-by-match stats

Luton 2026/2027 stats

League One

Record

League One
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home412154+11.25
Away52031213-11.20
Overall9324171701.22
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins33%25%40%
Draws22%50%0%
Clean sheets11%25%0%
Possession56.0%53.3%58.2%
Shots a game14.815.014.6
Shot conversion13%8%16%
Fouls a game12.312.012.6
Goal kicks a game6.47.06.0
Throw-ins a game23.623.523.6
Free kicks a game13.014.312.0

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game1.891.252.40
Minutes / goal48 min72 min38 min
Scored over 0.589%75%100%
Scored over 1.556%50%60%
Scored over 2.522%0%40%
Both halves33%25%40%
First to score56%75%40%
Failed to score11%25%0%
Highest in a match424
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.560.500.60
2nd half1.330.751.80

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.891.002.60
Minutes / goal48 min90 min35 min
Clean sheets11%25%0%
Conceded over 0.589%75%100%
Conceded over 1.556%25%80%
Conceded over 2.522%0%40%
Highest in a match525
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.220.751.60
2nd half0.670.251.00

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.589%75%100%
Over 2.567%25%100%
Over 3.544%25%60%
Over 4.533%0%60%
Over 5.522%0%40%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes78%50%100%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game6.227.755.00
Corners against a game4.004.004.00
Total corners a game10.2211.759.00
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.578%100%60%
Over 9.567%75%60%
Over 10.544%50%40%
Over 11.511%25%0%
Over 12.511%25%0%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half5.226.254.40
Total 2nd half5.005.504.60

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game2.223.001.60
Cards against a game2.673.002.40
Total cards a game4.896.004.00
Over 3.5 cards56%75%40%
Over 4.5 cards56%75%40%
Over 5.5 cards56%75%40%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.671.252.00
Total 2nd half3.334.502.40

Record by competition

2026/2027
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
League One93241717-1
Carabao Cup210132-1

Luton Town squad

About Luton Town

Luton Town goals & betting trends

Luton Town average 1.89 goals scored and 1.89 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 78% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 11%. They win 6.22 corners and concede 4.00 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.62 for and 1.15 against per game.

League One 2026/2027

In the League One 2026/2027 season, Luton Town are in 16th place with 11 points from 9 matches. They have recorded 3 wins, 2 draws, and 4 loss, scoring 17 goals and conceding 17. Their current goal difference is 0. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: L, W, L, L, D.

Luton Town previous match

Luton Town's last match was against Milton Keynes Dons on September 20th, ending in a 2-1 loss. The team registered 5 shots on target, maintained 63% possession, and won 6 corners.

Luton Town recent matches

Luton Town next fixture

Luton Town's next fixture is scheduled against Barnsley on October 4th in League One. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Luton Town vs Barnsley match preview.

About Luton Town

This page provides detailed statistics for Luton Town across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Luton Town

Related links

Luton Town stats FAQ

What position are Luton in League One?
Luton are 16th in League One with 11 points from 9 matches (3W 2D 4L).
How many goals do Luton score per game?
Luton average 1.89 goals scored and 1.89 conceded per League One game, rising to 1.25 at home.
What is Luton's xG (expected goals) this season?
Luton average 1.62 expected goals (xG) for and 1.15 against per League One game.
How often do both teams score in Luton games?
Both teams score in 78% of Luton's League One matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 11%.
How many corners do Luton average?
Luton win 6.22 corners and concede 4.00 per game, for 10.2 in a typical match.
Who is Luton's top scorer this season?
N. Wells leads Luton with 5 goals this season.
When is Luton's next match?
Luton next face Barnsley on 20 October in League One.