Skip to main content
Barnsley

Barnsley stats

Last 5LLDDLNewest firstManager Daniel StendelRecord 2W 2D 5LEngland
8
Points
0.89
Points a game
-8
Goal difference
22%
Games won
1.00
Scored a game
1.89
Conceded a game

Next match

League One logoLeague One
18:45Today
Best match odds
1Kambi1.53
XLadbrokes4.80
2Bet3655.75

Match-by-match stats

Barnsley 2026/2027 stats

League One

Record

League One
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home5113510-50.80
Away411247-31.00
Overall9225917-80.89
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins22%20%25%
Draws22%20%25%
Clean sheets11%0%25%
Possession53.6%52.8%54.5%
Shots a game17.819.615.5
Shot conversion6%5%6%
Fouls a game13.614.612.3
Goal kicks a game9.18.010.5
Throw-ins a game27.224.031.3
Free kicks a game10.09.610.5

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game1.001.001.00
Minutes / goal90 min90 min90 min
Scored over 0.567%80%50%
Scored over 1.522%20%25%
Scored over 2.511%0%25%
Both halves11%0%25%
First to score56%60%50%
Failed to score33%20%50%
Highest in a match323
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.440.400.50
2nd half0.560.600.50

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.892.001.75
Minutes / goal48 min45 min51 min
Clean sheets11%0%25%
Conceded over 0.589%100%75%
Conceded over 1.544%40%50%
Conceded over 2.533%20%50%
Highest in a match553
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.440.400.50
2nd half1.441.601.25

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.589%100%75%
Over 1.578%80%75%
Over 2.567%60%75%
Over 3.533%20%50%
Over 4.511%20%0%
Over 5.511%20%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes67%80%50%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game8.229.606.50
Corners against a game6.116.405.75
Total corners a game14.3316.0012.25
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.589%100%75%
Over 9.589%100%75%
Over 10.578%80%75%
Over 11.578%80%75%
Over 12.567%80%50%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half6.788.604.50
Total 2nd half7.567.407.75

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game2.893.402.25
Cards against a game2.563.002.00
Total cards a game5.446.404.25
Over 3.5 cards67%80%50%
Over 4.5 cards56%80%25%
Over 5.5 cards44%60%25%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.221.401.00
Total 2nd half4.445.403.25

Record by competition

2026/2027
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
League One9225917-1
Carabao Cup312076-0

Barnsley squad

About Barnsley

Barnsley goals & betting trends

Barnsley average 1.00 goals scored and 1.89 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 67% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 11%. They win 8.22 corners and concede 6.11 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.54 for and 1.71 against per game.

League One 2026/2027

In the League One 2026/2027 season, Barnsley are in 21st place with 8 points from 9 matches. They have recorded 2 wins, 2 draws, and 5 loss, scoring 9 goals and conceding 17. Their current goal difference is -8. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: L, L, D, L, L.

Barnsley previous match

Barnsley's last match was against Cambridge United on January 2nd, ending in a 1-2 loss. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Barnsley recent matches

Barnsley next fixture

Barnsley's next fixture is scheduled against Luton Town on October 4th in League One. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Luton Town vs Barnsley match preview.

About Barnsley

This page provides detailed statistics for Barnsley across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Barnsley

Related links

Barnsley stats FAQ

What position are Barnsley in League One?
Barnsley are 21st in League One with 8 points from 9 matches (2W 2D 5L).
How many goals do Barnsley score per game?
Barnsley average 1.00 goals scored and 1.89 conceded per League One game, rising to 1.00 at home.
What is Barnsley's xG (expected goals) this season?
Barnsley average 1.54 expected goals (xG) for and 1.71 against per League One game.
How often do both teams score in Barnsley games?
Both teams score in 67% of Barnsley's League One matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 11%.
How many corners do Barnsley average?
Barnsley win 8.22 corners and concede 6.11 per game, for 14.3 in a typical match.
Who is Barnsley's top scorer this season?
C. McGeehan leads Barnsley with 3 goals this season.
When is Barnsley's next match?
Barnsley next face Luton Town on 20 October in League One.