Skip to main content
Blackpool

Blackpool stats

Last 5LLDLDNewest firstManager Ian Ross EvattRecord 2W 2D 5LEngland
8
Points
0.89
Points a game
-3
Goal difference
22%
Games won
1.44
Scored a game
1.78
Conceded a game

Next match

League One logoLeague One
Best match odds
1Bet3652.45
XPaddy Power3.75
2Kambi2.80

Match-by-match stats

Blackpool 2026/2027 stats

League One

Record

League One
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home412197+21.25
Away510449-50.60
Overall92251316-30.89
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins22%25%20%
Draws22%50%0%
Clean sheets11%25%0%
Possession47.8%53.5%43.2%
Shots a game13.616.311.4
Shot conversion11%14%7%
Fouls a game11.312.810.2
Goal kicks a game9.87.511.6
Throw-ins a game23.027.519.4
Free kicks a game10.911.310.6

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game1.442.250.80
Minutes / goal62 min40 min113 min
Scored over 0.578%100%60%
Scored over 1.544%75%20%
Scored over 2.511%25%0%
Both halves22%50%0%
First to score44%75%20%
Failed to score22%0%40%
Highest in a match442
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.781.250.40
2nd half0.671.000.40

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.781.751.80
Minutes / goal51 min51 min50 min
Clean sheets11%25%0%
Conceded over 0.589%75%100%
Conceded over 1.556%50%60%
Conceded over 2.522%25%20%
Highest in a match443
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.560.750.40
2nd half1.221.001.40

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.589%100%80%
Over 2.567%75%60%
Over 3.544%75%20%
Over 4.511%25%0%
Over 5.511%25%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes67%75%60%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game5.445.755.20
Corners against a game8.005.759.80
Total corners a game13.4411.5015.00
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.589%75%100%
Over 9.567%50%80%
Over 10.567%50%80%
Over 11.556%25%80%
Over 12.556%25%80%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half7.006.007.80
Total 2nd half6.565.757.20

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game2.001.252.60
Cards against a game1.221.001.40
Total cards a game3.222.254.00
Over 3.5 cards44%25%60%
Over 4.5 cards33%25%40%
Over 5.5 cards11%0%20%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.221.001.40
Total 2nd half1.891.252.40

Record by competition

2026/2027
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
League One92251316-1
Carabao Cup210145-0

Blackpool squad

About Blackpool

Blackpool goals & betting trends

Blackpool average 1.44 goals scored and 1.78 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 67% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 11%. They win 5.44 corners and concede 8.00 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.42 for and 2.26 against per game.

League One 2026/2027

In the League One 2026/2027 season, Blackpool are in 20th place with 8 points from 9 matches. They have recorded 2 wins, 2 draws, and 5 loss, scoring 13 goals and conceding 16. Their current goal difference is -3. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: L, L, L, D, L.

Blackpool previous match

Blackpool's last match was against Leyton Orient on January 2nd, ending in a 2-0 loss. The team registered 4 shots on target, maintained 62% possession, and won 11 corners.

Blackpool recent matches

Blackpool next fixture

Blackpool's next fixture is scheduled against Milton Keynes Dons on October 4th in League One. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Blackpool vs Milton Keynes Dons match preview.

About Blackpool

This page provides detailed statistics for Blackpool across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Blackpool

Related links

Blackpool stats FAQ

What position are Blackpool in League One?
Blackpool are 20th in League One with 8 points from 9 matches (2W 2D 5L).
How many goals do Blackpool score per game?
Blackpool average 1.44 goals scored and 1.78 conceded per League One game, rising to 2.25 at home.
What is Blackpool's xG (expected goals) this season?
Blackpool average 1.42 expected goals (xG) for and 2.26 against per League One game.
How often do both teams score in Blackpool games?
Both teams score in 67% of Blackpool's League One matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 11%.
How many corners do Blackpool average?
Blackpool win 5.44 corners and concede 8.00 per game, for 13.4 in a typical match.
Who is Blackpool's top scorer this season?
J. Yates leads Blackpool with 2 goals this season.
When is Blackpool's next match?
Blackpool next face Milton Keynes Dons on 20 October in League One.