
Marcus Harness
Match-by-match stats
Marcus Harness 2026/2027 season stats
As a left central midfielder, Marcus Harness has appeared in 4 League One matches this season, totalling 343 minutes at an average rating of 6.93. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other League One midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 343 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.93 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.74 | |
| Total | 5 | 463 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 6.89 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 17 |
| Shots | 1 | 0.30 | 7 |
| Shots on target | 0 | n/a | 13 |
| Shot accuracy | 0.0% | n/a | 13 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 34 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 34 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Shots off target | 1 | 0.26 | 27 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 15 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 28 |
| Key passes | 6 | 1.60 | 67 |
| Chances created | 5 | 1.31 | 55 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.52 | 89 |
Marcus Harness has taken 1 shots with 0 on target , scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 343 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.2 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 7th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Marcus Harness has 0 assists and 6 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 69 minutes. Marcus Harness has set up 6 shots for teammates, worth 0.6 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 28th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 120 | 31.50 | 38 |
| Accurate passes | 83 | 21.80 | 34 |
| Pass accuracy | 69.0% | n/a | 13 |
| Long balls won | 5 | 1.31 | 47 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 6 | 1.57 | 85 |
| Backward passes | 28 | 7.35 | 47 |
| Passes (final third) | 21 | 5.51 | 49 |
Marcus Harness has completed 83 of 120 passes at 69% accuracy , plus 6 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 38th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 5 | 1.31 | 89 |
| Dribble attempts | 8 | 2.10 | 89 |
| Dribble success | 0.6% | n/a | 74 |
| Duels won | 13 | 3.41 | 14 |
| Aerials won | 3 | 0.79 | 43 |
| Touches | 179 | 47.00 | 26 |
| Possession lost | 60 | 15.74 | 76 |
| Dribbled past | 1 | 0.26 | 24 |
| Fouls won | 0 | n/a | 1 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.52 | 34 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Marcus Harness completes 5 dribbles at a 63% success rate and wins 13 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 6 | 1.57 | 51 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 0.79 | 48 |
| Interceptions | 3 | 0.79 | 43 |
| Clearances | 2 | 0.52 | 16 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 21 | 5.51 | 80 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Marcus Harness makes 6 tackles and 3 interceptions , adding 2 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 57 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 51st percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 3 | 0.79 | 24 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 21 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 21 |
| Foul involvements | 3 | 0.79 | 5 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Marcus Harness has committed 3 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
League OneMainly left central midfielder (2 appearances), also at attacking midfielder (1) and left wing back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Huddersfield squad
J. Taylor
23 yrs#9
A. Fletcher
30 yrs#11
B. Radulović
26 yrs#25
D. Sanches Fernandes
25 yrs#30
S. Tovide
22 yrs
R. Ledson
29 yrs#4
A. Collins
27 yrs#8
M. Harness
30 yrs#10
E. Brierley
22 yrs#14
H. Kane
27 yrs#16
M. McGuane
27 yrs#17
D. Kasumu
26 yrs#18
C. Humphreys
22 yrs#20
C. Ashia
21 yrs#24
D. Vost
20 yrs#28Marcus Harness previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 3,281 | 7 | 6 | 48 | 65 | 6.91 | |
| 2 | 106 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.79 | |
| 1 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.27 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 2,365 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 59 | 6.86 | |
| 1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.53 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 967 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 27 | 6.25 | |
| 4 | 279 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6.99 | |
| 1 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 1,904 | 6 | 2 | 29 | 37 | 6.52 | |
| 3 | 152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.24 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 3,267 | 11 | 6 | 52 | 56 | 7.01 | |
| 2 | 173 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4.08 |
About Marcus Harness
League One 2026/2027 season
This season in the League One, Marcus Harness has featured across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 343 minutes. Marcus Harness has attempted 1 shots with 0 on target, a 0% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.22 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Marcus Harness has created 5 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 5 successful dribbles from 8 attempts (63% success rate). Marcus Harness has contributed 6 key passes and 15 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Marcus Harness has registered 6 tackles (3 won), 3 interceptions, and 2 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 83 from 120 pass attempts, a 69% pass accuracy rate. Marcus Harness has won 13 of 24 total duels.
Discipline
Marcus Harness has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 3 fouls and winning 0.
About Marcus Harness
Marcus Harness is a 30-year-old midfielder playing for Huddersfield Town in the League One, representing England. Marcus Harness is right-footed and wears the number 10 shirt. Born on 24 February 1996.
Most recent appearance
Marcus Harness's most recent match was away at Notts County on January 4th. Huddersfield Town drew 1-1. Marcus Harness played 63 minutes, registering 1 goal, 2 shots, 2 key passs with a match rating of 7.43.
Recent matches
- January 4th1-1 drawvsNotts County(63 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.43)
- August 8th3-1 winvsOxford United(78 mins, rating 7.61)
- November 5th1-2 winatCambridge United(90 mins, rating 6.78)
- September 6th1-1 drawatMilton Keynes Dons(90 mins, rating 6.43)
- July 7th3-0 winvsAFC Wimbledon(85 mins, rating 6.9)
Next fixture
Marcus Harness and Huddersfield Town are next in action on March 5th against Mansfield Town in the League One. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Mansfield Town vs Huddersfield Town match preview.
Teammates at Huddersfield Town
Marcus Harness currently plays alongside Matty Young, Samson Tovide, Murray Wallace, Jack Whatmough, Joe Taylor, Marcus McGuane, Daniel Vost, Bali Mumba, Marcus Harness, Jak Alnwick, Ethan Brierley, Cameron Humphreys, Ibane Bowat, Lynden Gooch, Archie Collins, Derensili Sanches Fernandes, Nik Tzanev, Herbie Kane, Lasse Sørensen, David Kasumu, Bojan Radulović, Radinio Balker, Seán Roughan, Ryan Ledson, Ilias Bronkhorst, Cameron Ashia, Ashley Fletcher and Joe Low at Huddersfield Town.









26 yrs
33 yrs


30 yrs



23 yrs


29 yrs