
Saúl Crespo
Match-by-match stats
Saúl Crespo 2025/2026 season stats
As a right central midfielder, Saúl Crespo has appeared in 7 Indian Super League matches this season, totalling 519 minutes at an average rating of 7.12. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Indian Super League midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.30 | 88 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 0.52 | 91 |
| Shots | 8 | 1.40 | 64 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.30 | 53 |
| Shot accuracy | 25.0% | n/a | 52 |
| Shot conversion | 25.0% | n/a | 95 |
| Goals per SoT | 1.00 | n/a | 98 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Shots off target | 4 | 0.69 | 69 |
| Shots blocked | 2 | 0.35 | 43 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.20 | 75 |
| Key passes | 9 | 1.60 | 76 |
| Chances created | 7 | 1.21 | 86 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.17 | 78 |
Saúl Crespo has taken 8 shots with 2 on target (25% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 65 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 64th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Saúl Crespo has 1 assist and 9 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 74 minutes. Saúl Crespo has set up 10 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 75th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 238 | 41.30 | 74 |
| Accurate passes | 198 | 34.30 | 73 |
| Pass accuracy | 83.0% | n/a | 72 |
| Long balls won | 26 | 4.51 | 98 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 4 | 0.69 | 67 |
| Backward passes | 40 | 6.94 | 62 |
| Passes (final third) | 58 | 10.06 | 93 |
Saúl Crespo has completed 198 of 238 passes at 83% accuracy , plus 4 accurate crosses . He is strong for passing volume, ranking in the 74th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 5 | 0.87 | 75 |
| Dribble attempts | 10 | 1.73 | 72 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 68 |
| Duels won | 30 | 5.20 | 75 |
| Aerials won | 12 | 2.08 | 92 |
| Touches | 328 | 56.90 | 69 |
| Possession lost | 73 | 12.66 | 57 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 1 |
| Fouls won | 9 | 1.56 | 83 |
| Dispossessed | 6 | 1.04 | 72 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Saúl Crespo completes 5 dribbles at a 50% success rate and wins 30 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 4 | 0.69 | 5 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 0.52 | 7 |
| Interceptions | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Clearances | 9 | 1.56 | 75 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 18 | 3.12 | 22 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 49 |
Saúl Crespo makes 4 tackles and 1 interceptions , adding 9 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 130 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 5th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 2 | 0.35 | 7 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.17 | 50 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 33 |
| Fouls per card | 2.00 | n/a | 31 |
| Foul involvements | 11 | 1.91 | 38 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Saúl Crespo has committed 2 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2 fouls.
Positions played
Indian Super LeagueMainly right central midfielder (5 appearances), also at left central midfielder (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
East Bengal squad
V. PV
24 yrs#7
C. Ikonomidis
31 yrs#8
D. Lalhlansanga
24 yrs#14
R. Danu
24 yrs#19
E. Lalrindika
27 yrs#20
J. Tk Thonikkara
26 yrs#22
T. Bipin Singh
31 yrs#29
J. Mawihmingthanga
29 yrs
N. Mahesh Singh
27 yrs
N. Effiong
26 yrs
R. Kumar
29 yrs#6
D. Ramirez
34 yrs#11
B. Singh
26 yrs#17
S. Crespo
30 yrs#21
S. Chakraborty
35 yrs#23
J. Singh
25 yrs#25
Lalramsanga
26 yrs#31
M. Asif Khan
25 yrs#36
M. Rashid
31 yrs#74
R. Fernandes
30 yrs
V. Guite
19 yrs
D. Farooq
30 yrsSaúl Crespo previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 1,048 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 23 | 7.10 | |
| 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 1,110 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 21 | 7.39 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 1,569 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 37 | 7.20 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 535 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 6.41 | |
| 3 | 171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.49 |
About Saúl Crespo
Indian Super League 2025/2026 season
This season in the Indian Super League, Saúl Crespo has scored 2 goals and 1 assist across 7 appearances (7 starts), totalling 519 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Saúl Crespo has attempted 8 shots with 2 on target, a 25% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Saúl Crespo has created 7 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 5 successful dribbles from 10 attempts (50% success rate). Saúl Crespo has contributed 9 key passes and 17 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Saúl Crespo has registered 4 tackles (3 won), 1 interceptions, and 9 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 198 from 238 pass attempts, a 83% pass accuracy rate. Saúl Crespo has won 30 of 52 total duels.
Discipline
Saúl Crespo has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 2 fouls and winning 9.
About Saúl Crespo
Saúl Crespo is a 30-year-old midfielder playing for East Bengal in the Indian Super League, representing Spain. Saúl Crespo is right-footed and wears the number 21 shirt. Born on 23 July 1996.
Most recent appearance
Saúl Crespo's most recent match was away at Mumbai City on April 1st. East Bengal won 1-2. Saúl Crespo played 73 minutes, registering 1 shot, 2 key passs with a match rating of 6.8.
Recent matches
- September 4th0-0 drawvsMinerva Punjab(0 mins, rating 0)
- April 1st1-2 winatMumbai City(73 mins, rating 6.8)
- January 30th3-0 winvsOdisha FC(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 7.16)
- March 24th3-3 drawvsBengaluru(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.46)
- April 3rd1-3 winatChennaiyin(58 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.09)
Next fixture
Saúl Crespo and East Bengal are next in action on May 10th against Al Hussein in the AFC Champions League Two. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Al Hussein vs East Bengal match preview.
Teammates at East Bengal
Saúl Crespo currently plays alongside Martand Raina, Saúl Crespo, Narender Narender, Souvik Chakraborty, Jay Gupta, Mohammed Rashid, Raynier Fernandes, Diego Zivulic, Hardik Bhatt, Rohit Danu, Th. Bipin Singh, Jesin Tk Thonikkara, Boris Singh, Dani Ramirez, Jerry Mawihmingthanga, Lalramsanga, Anwar Ali, Mohammad Rakip, Chungnunga Lal, Naorem Mahesh Singh, Phurba Tempa Lachenpa, Vanlalpeka Guite, D. Farooq, Rohit Kumar, Vishnu PV, Christopher Ikonomidis, David Lalhlansanga, Prabhsukhan Gill, Edmund Lalrindika, Nacho Monsalve, Jeakson Singh, Sandip Mandi, Mohammed Asif Khan, Nsungusi Effiong and Gourab Shaw at East Bengal.













34 yrs


