
Cătălin Vulturar
Match-by-match stats
Cătălin Vulturar 2026/2027 season stats
As a central midfielder, Cătălin Vulturar has appeared in 7 Superliga matches this season, totalling 483 minutes at an average rating of 5.69. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Superliga midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 31 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 17 |
| Shots | 0 | n/a | 2 |
| Shots on target | 0 | n/a | 10 |
| Shot accuracy | 0.0% | n/a | 10 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 31 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 31 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 5 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 8 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Key passes | 3 | 0.60 | 17 |
| Chances created | 3 | 0.56 | 17 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 20 |
Cătălin Vulturar has 0 assists and 3 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 161 minutes. Cătălin Vulturar has set up 3 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 30th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 234 | 43.60 | 58 |
| Accurate passes | 190 | 35.40 | 58 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.0% | n/a | 40 |
| Long balls won | 11 | 2.05 | 42 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 0.56 | 58 |
| Backward passes | 25 | 4.66 | 19 |
| Passes (final third) | 38 | 7.08 | 60 |
Cătălin Vulturar has completed 190 of 234 passes at 81% accuracy , plus 3 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 58th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.19 | 18 |
| Dribble attempts | 4 | 0.75 | 36 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 17 |
| Duels won | 26 | 4.84 | 68 |
| Aerials won | 7 | 1.30 | 68 |
| Touches | 317 | 59.10 | 52 |
| Possession lost | 62 | 11.55 | 52 |
| Dribbled past | 9 | 1.68 | 97 |
| Fouls won | 9 | 1.68 | 77 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.37 | 26 |
| Turnovers | 15 | 2.80 | 54 |
Cătălin Vulturar completes 1 dribbles at a 25% success rate and wins 26 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 9 | 1.68 | 50 |
| Tackles won | 4 | 0.75 | 36 |
| Interceptions | 9 | 1.68 | 93 |
| Clearances | 13 | 2.42 | 86 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 26 | 4.84 | 70 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Cătălin Vulturar makes 9 tackles and 9 interceptions , adding 13 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 54 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 50th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 15 | 2.80 | 99 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 0.56 | 97 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Fouls per card | 5.00 | n/a | 63 |
| Foul involvements | 24 | 4.47 | 97 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Cătălin Vulturar has committed 15 fouls and received 3 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 5 fouls.
Positions played
SuperligaMainly central midfielder (4 appearances), also at defensive midfielder (1) and right defensive midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Rapid Bucuresti squad
M. Kamara
28 yrs#7
F. Stojilkovic
26 yrs#9
C. Petrila
25 yrs#10
B. Burmaz
25 yrs#11
A. Dobre
28 yrs#29
Talisson
24 yrs#33
R. Pop
21 yrs#55
O. Moruțan
27 yrs#80
T. Jambor
23 yrs#90
A. Baroan
26 yrs
C. Grameni
23 yrs#8
C. Vulturar
22 yrs#15
V. Bubanja
27 yrs#22
C. Bebel Doumbia
18 yrs#44
A. Șucu
17 yrs
L. Gojkovic
26 yrsCătălin Vulturar previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1,103 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 6.33 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 344 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 6.81 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 436 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6.77 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Cătălin Vulturar
Superliga 2026/2027 season
This season in the Superliga, Cătălin Vulturar has featured across 7 appearances (6 starts), totalling 483 minutes. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Cătălin Vulturar has created 3 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 1 successful dribbles from 4 attempts (25% success rate). Cătălin Vulturar has contributed 3 key passes and 5 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Cătălin Vulturar has registered 9 tackles (4 won), 9 interceptions, and 13 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 190 from 234 pass attempts, a 81% pass accuracy rate. Cătălin Vulturar has won 26 of 61 total duels.
Discipline
Cătălin Vulturar has received 3 yellow cards this season, committing 15 fouls and winning 9.
About Cătălin Vulturar
Cătălin Vulturar is a 22-year-old midfielder playing for Rapid Bucuresti in the Superliga, representing Romania. Cătălin Vulturar is right-footed and wears the number 15 shirt. Born on 9 March 2004.
Most recent appearance
Cătălin Vulturar's most recent match was away at Universitatea Craiova on September 21st. Rapid Bucuresti drew 1-1. Cătălin Vulturar played 90 minutes, registering 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.62.
Recent matches
- September 21st1-1 drawvsUniversitatea Craiova(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.62)
- May 5th0-2 winatPetrolul 52(67 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.51)
- January 10th0-1 lossvsDinamo Bucureşti(90 mins, rating 6.46)
- January 25th0-0 drawatUTA Arad(90 mins, rating 6.63)
- June 7th3-1 winvsCFR Cluj(90 mins, rating 7.19)
Next fixture
Cătălin Vulturar and Rapid Bucuresti are next in action on February 24th against Otelul in the Superliga. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Otelul vs Rapid Bucuresti match preview.
Teammates at Rapid Bucuresti
Cătălin Vulturar currently plays alongside Răzvan Ducan, Cătălin Vulturar, Ebenezer Annan, Andrei Șucu, Claudiu Petrila, Răzvan Onea, Denis Ciobotariu, Antoine Baroan, Filip Stojilkovic, Alexandru Dobre, Vladan Bubanja, Bogdan Ungureanu, Chec Bebel Doumbia, Robert Sălceanu, Mohammed Kamara, Latif Ouedraogo, Alin Kumer Celik, Talisson, Olimpiu Moruțan, Borisav Burmaz, Luka Gojkovic, Alex Șimonia, Cristian Ignat, Lars Kramer, Marian Aioani, Alexandru Pașcanu, Constantin Grameni, Rareș Pop, Timotej Jambor, Cristian Manea and Daniel Graovac at Rapid Bucuresti.










33 yrs
23 yrs
27 yrs

19 yrs
24 yrs
