
Luiz Otávio
Match-by-match stats
Luiz Otávio 2026 season stats
As a left center back, Luiz Otávio has appeared in 19 Serie B matches this season, totalling 1,685 minutes at an average rating of 6.93. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie B defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,685 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 6.93 | |
| 4 | 420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.66 | |
| Total | 23 | 2,105 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 6.88 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.10 | 83 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.05 | 53 |
| Shots | 18 | 1.00 | 81 |
| Shots on target | 6 | 0.30 | 77 |
| Shot accuracy | 33.0% | n/a | 67 |
| Shot conversion | 6.0% | n/a | 74 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.17 | n/a | 72 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.11 | 75 |
| Shots off target | 8 | 0.43 | 67 |
| Shots blocked | 4 | 0.21 | 69 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Key passes | 1 | 0.10 | 13 |
| Chances created | 1 | 0.05 | 11 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 27 |
Luiz Otávio has taken 18 shots with 6 on target (33% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 94 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.3 expected goals (xG), 0.9 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 81st percentile for shot volume among defenders. Luiz Otávio has 0 assists and 1 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 1685 minutes. Luiz Otávio has set up 1 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 36th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 814 | 43.50 | 55 |
| Accurate passes | 665 | 35.50 | 50 |
| Pass accuracy | 82.0% | n/a | 41 |
| Long balls won | 79 | 4.22 | 90 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Backward passes | 25 | 1.34 | 5 |
| Passes (final third) | 99 | 5.29 | 47 |
Luiz Otávio has completed 665 of 814 passes at 82% accuracy . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 55th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 3 | 0.16 | 35 |
| Dribble attempts | 3 | 0.16 | 26 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 93 |
| Duels won | 95 | 5.07 | 69 |
| Aerials won | 66 | 3.53 | 96 |
| Touches | 1067 | 57.00 | 29 |
| Possession lost | 160 | 8.55 | 33 |
| Dribbled past | 6 | 0.32 | 26 |
| Fouls won | 8 | 0.43 | 27 |
| Dispossessed | 4 | 0.21 | 37 |
| Turnovers | 4 | 0.21 | 40 |
Luiz Otávio completes 3 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 95 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 21 | 1.12 | 29 |
| Tackles won | 11 | 0.59 | 24 |
| Interceptions | 17 | 0.91 | 39 |
| Clearances | 138 | 7.37 | 94 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 57 | 3.04 | 37 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.05 | 61 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 44 |
Luiz Otávio makes 21 tackles and 17 interceptions , adding 138 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 80 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 29th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 15 | 0.80 | 15 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 6 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 6 |
| Foul involvements | 23 | 1.23 | 12 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Luiz Otávio has committed 15 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
Serie BMainly left center back (11 appearances), also at center back (5) and right center back (3).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Ceará squad
R. López
32 yrs#7
Wendel
26 yrs#9
N. Ferreira
24 yrs#20
G. Prado
21 yrs#30
L. Lobato
25 yrs#77
Kauã
20 yrs#90
Lucca
23 yrs#99
M. Araújo
24 yrs#8
L. Mugni
34 yrs#11
G. Pavani
29 yrs#21
Zanocelo
25 yrs#25
Richardson
35 yrs#26
Vina
35 yrs#29
Melk
20 yrs#40
J. Gabriel de Sousa Sacramento
19 yrs#81Luiz Otávio previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 161 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.71 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,712 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 26 | 7.29 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 3,196 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 7.12 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,440 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 7.19 | |
| 4 | 331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.76 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 2,671 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 7.11 |
About Luiz Otávio
Serie B 2026 season
This season in the Serie B, Luiz Otávio has scored 1 goal across 19 appearances (19 starts), totalling 1685 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Luiz Otávio has attempted 18 shots with 6 on target, a 33% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.29 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Luiz Otávio has created 1 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 3 successful dribbles from 3 attempts (100% success rate). Luiz Otávio has contributed 1 key passes and 0 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Luiz Otávio has registered 21 tackles (11 won), 17 interceptions, and 138 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 665 from 814 pass attempts, a 82% pass accuracy rate. Luiz Otávio has won 95 of 154 total duels.
Discipline
Luiz Otávio has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 15 fouls and winning 8.
About Luiz Otávio
Luiz Otávio is a 33-year-old defender playing for Ceará in the Serie B, representing Brazil. Luiz Otávio is right-footed and wears the number 4 shirt. Born on 9 October 1992.
Most recent appearance
Luiz Otávio's most recent match was away at Vila Nova on June 9th. Ceará lost 2-0. Luiz Otávio played 90 minutes, registering 2 shots with a match rating of 7.11.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Luiz Otávio and Ceará are next in action on November 12th against Sport Recife in the Serie B. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Ceará vs Sport Recife match preview.
Teammates at Ceará
Luiz Otávio currently plays alongside Lucas Mugni, Luiz Otávio, Pedro Gilmar, Vina, Éder, Luiz Otávio, Kauã, Sánchez, Gustavo Prado, Júlio, Lenny Lobato, Melk, João Gabriel de Sousa Sacramento, Renzo López, Matheus Nogueira, Thalisson, Nicolás Ferreira, Wendel, Sávio, Giovanni Pavani, Bryan Borges, Zanocelo, Richard, Rafael Ramos, Richardson, Matheus Araújo and Lucca at Ceará.










31 yrs






