
Maurício Júnior
Match-by-match stats
Maurício Júnior 2026 season stats
As a left wing back, Maurício Júnior has appeared in 22 Serie B matches this season, totalling 1,522 minutes at an average rating of 6.54. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie B defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,522 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 35 | 6.54 | |
| 5 | 433 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6.77 | |
| Total | 27 | 1,955 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 43 | 6.58 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.06 | 58 |
| Shots | 17 | 1.00 | 81 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.10 | 39 |
| Shot accuracy | 6.0% | n/a | 29 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 35 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 35 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.06 | 60 |
| Shots off target | 11 | 0.65 | 87 |
| Shots blocked | 5 | 0.30 | 82 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.06 | 86 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.10 | 81 |
| Key passes | 16 | 0.90 | 72 |
| Chances created | 16 | 0.95 | 77 |
| Big chances created | 3 | 0.18 | 79 |
Maurício Júnior has taken 17 shots with 1 on target (6% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 90 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.8 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 81st percentile for shot volume among defenders. Maurício Júnior has 1 assist and 16 key passes , creating 3 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 95 minutes. Maurício Júnior has set up 17 shots for teammates, worth 0.9 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 81st percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 661 | 39.10 | 37 |
| Accurate passes | 546 | 32.30 | 39 |
| Pass accuracy | 83.0% | n/a | 51 |
| Long balls won | 19 | 1.12 | 13 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 9 | 0.53 | 64 |
| Backward passes | 119 | 7.04 | 85 |
| Passes (final third) | 92 | 5.44 | 51 |
Maurício Júnior has completed 546 of 661 passes at 83% accuracy , plus 9 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 37th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 21 | 1.24 | 93 |
| Dribble attempts | 33 | 1.95 | 84 |
| Dribble success | 0.6% | n/a | 72 |
| Duels won | 99 | 5.85 | 87 |
| Aerials won | 20 | 1.18 | 31 |
| Touches | 1079 | 63.80 | 53 |
| Possession lost | 228 | 13.48 | 66 |
| Dribbled past | 10 | 0.59 | 60 |
| Fouls won | 23 | 1.36 | 83 |
| Dispossessed | 19 | 1.12 | 95 |
| Turnovers | 10 | 0.59 | 66 |
Maurício Júnior completes 21 dribbles at a 64% success rate and wins 99 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (31st percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 35 | 2.07 | 82 |
| Tackles won | 25 | 1.48 | 87 |
| Interceptions | 24 | 1.42 | 79 |
| Clearances | 45 | 2.66 | 29 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 89 | 5.26 | 97 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 2 | 0.12 | 77 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 44 |
Maurício Júnior makes 35 tackles and 24 interceptions , adding 45 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 43 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 82nd percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 26 | 1.54 | 67 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 0.18 | 43 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 8.67 | n/a | 80 |
| Foul involvements | 49 | 2.90 | 80 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Maurício Júnior has committed 26 fouls and received 3 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 8.7 fouls.
Positions played
Serie BMainly left wing back (8 appearances), also at left back (5) and right back (4).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Fortaleza squad
J. Miritello
27 yrs#9
Vitinho
25 yrs#11
P. Henrique
36 yrs#16
N. Fogaça
27 yrs#17
Welliton
26 yrs#31
L. Fernando
29 yrs#32
Rodriguinho
23 yrs#75
P. Baya
27 yrs#77
Pierre
24 yrs#5
Ronald
23 yrs#8
L. Crispim
32 yrs#10
L. Emanoel
20 yrs#19
R. Santos
25 yrs#29
Ryan
23 yrs#37
L. Prior
22 yrs#38
L. Sasha
36 yrs#88Maurício Júnior previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Maurício Júnior
Serie B 2026 season
This season in the Serie B, Maurício Júnior has scored 1 assist across 22 appearances (18 starts), totalling 1522 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Maurício Júnior has attempted 17 shots with 1 on target, a 6% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.79 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Maurício Júnior has created 16 chances including 3 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 21 successful dribbles from 33 attempts (64% success rate). Maurício Júnior has contributed 16 key passes and 40 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Maurício Júnior has registered 35 tackles (25 won), 24 interceptions, and 45 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 546 from 661 pass attempts, a 83% pass accuracy rate. Maurício Júnior has won 99 of 175 total duels.
Discipline
Maurício Júnior has received 3 yellow cards this season, committing 26 fouls and winning 23.
About Maurício Júnior
Maurício Júnior is a 25-year-old defender playing for Fortaleza in the Serie B, representing Brazil. Maurício Júnior is right-footed and wears the number 13 shirt. Born on 11 May 2001.
Most recent appearance
Maurício Júnior's most recent match was away at Operário PR on April 16th. Fortaleza drew 1-1. Maurício Júnior played 89 minutes, registering 2 shots, 1 key pass, 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.91.
Recent matches
- April 16th1-1 drawvsOperário PR(89 mins, rating 6.91)
- April 10th0-2 winatCriciúma(80 mins, rating 7.42)
- June 9th1-1 drawvsSão Bernardo(64 mins, rating 6.91)
- May 14th0-0 drawatJuventude(90 mins, rating 6.21)
- November 20th1-1 drawatCuiabá(25 mins, rating 6.46)
Next fixture
Maurício Júnior and Fortaleza are next in action on August 9th against Colo-Colo in the Copa Libertadores. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Colo-Colo vs Fortaleza match preview.
Teammates at Fortaleza
Maurício Júnior currently plays alongside Kaio Henrique, Nathan Fogaça, Rodrigo Santos, Vinícius, Welliton, Paulo Baya, Lucas Crispim, Lucca Prior, Lucas Sasha, Lucas Emanoel, Kauã Rocha, Lucas Gazal, Tomás Cardona, Juan Miritello, Maurício Júnior, Luiz Fernando, Pedro Henrique, Pierre, João Ricardo, Ryan, Luan Freitas, Gabriel Fuentes, Neris, Paulinho, Ronald, Maílton, Rodriguinho, Vitinho and Magrão at Fortaleza.











29 yrs



