
Louie Barry
Match-by-match stats
Louie Barry 2026/2027 season stats
As a left winger, Louie Barry has appeared in 4 League One matches this season, totalling 208 minutes at an average rating of 7.51. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other League One attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 1.30 | 92 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 1.73 | 92 |
| Shots | 10 | 4.30 | 84 |
| Shots on target | 5 | 2.20 | 87 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 79 |
| Shot conversion | 30.0% | n/a | 97 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.60 | n/a | 97 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.43 | 39 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.87 | 32 |
| Shots blocked | 3 | 1.30 | 92 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.40 | 92 |
| Key passes | 10 | 4.30 | 97 |
| Chances created | 10 | 4.33 | 97 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.87 | 95 |
Louie Barry has taken 10 shots with 5 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 3 goals. That is a shot roughly every 21 minutes. Those shots are worth 2.1 expected goals (xG), 2.6 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 84th percentile for shot volume among attackers. Louie Barry has 1 assist and 10 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 21 minutes. Louie Barry has set up 11 shots for teammates, worth 1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 92nd percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 67 | 29.00 | 92 |
| Accurate passes | 54 | 23.40 | 92 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.0% | n/a | 84 |
| Long balls won | 3 | 1.30 | 97 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 1.30 | 92 |
| Backward passes | 17 | 7.36 | 87 |
| Passes (final third) | 7 | 3.03 | 92 |
Louie Barry has completed 54 of 67 passes at 81% accuracy , plus 3 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 92nd percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.87 | 82 |
| Dribble attempts | 8 | 3.46 | 87 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 32 |
| Duels won | 7 | 3.03 | 18 |
| Aerials won | 0 | n/a | 5 |
| Touches | 118 | 51.10 | 87 |
| Possession lost | 34 | 14.71 | 87 |
| Dribbled past | 4 | 1.73 | 97 |
| Fouls won | 2 | 0.87 | 39 |
| Dispossessed | 5 | 2.16 | 76 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Louie Barry completes 2 dribbles at a 25% success rate and wins 7 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (5th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 3 | 1.30 | 82 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 1.30 | 97 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 0.87 | 92 |
| Clearances | 1 | 0.43 | 24 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 10 | 4.33 | 87 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Louie Barry makes 3 tackles and 2 interceptions , adding 1 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 69 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 82nd percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 2 | 0.87 | 24 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 32 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 3 | 1.30 | 92 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 34 |
| Foul involvements | 4 | 1.73 | 8 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Louie Barry has committed 2 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
League OneMainly left winger (2 appearances), also at left attacking midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Sheff Wed squad
J. Lowe
32 yrs#9
L. Barry
23 yrs#11
A. Al-Hamadi
24 yrs#12
W. Grainger
17 yrs#19
K. Morrison
19 yrs#20
H. Gray
17 yrs#24
M. Burstow
23 yrs#48
D. Keillor-Dunn
28 yrs
C. Slattery
27 yrs#8
B. Bannan
36 yrs#10
B. Mitchell
25 yrs#16
J. Heskey
20 yrs#18
T. Onyango
23 yrs#21
J. Liongola
26 yrs#23
J. Thornton
20 yrs#37Louie Barry previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 449 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 6.54 | |
| 9 | 498 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 6.89 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,680 | 14 | 2 | 23 | 18 | 7.19 | |
| 4 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.67 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 1,320 | 9 | 4 | 25 | 6 | 7.27 | |
| 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.63 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,096 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 22 | 6.68 | |
| 21 | 1,029 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 14 | 6.85 | |
| 3 | 107 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.80 | |
| 2 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | |
| 1 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.04 |
About Louie Barry
League One 2026/2027 season
This season in the League One, Louie Barry has scored 3 goals and 1 assist across 4 appearances (3 starts), totalling 208 minutes. That works out to 1.3 goals and 0.4 assists per 90 minutes. Louie Barry has attempted 10 shots with 5 on target, a 50% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 2.13 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Louie Barry has created 10 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 2 successful dribbles from 8 attempts (25% success rate). Louie Barry has contributed 10 key passes and 13 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Louie Barry has registered 3 tackles (3 won), 2 interceptions, and 1 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 54 from 67 pass attempts, a 81% pass accuracy rate. Louie Barry has won 7 of 24 total duels.
Discipline
Louie Barry has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 2 fouls and winning 2.
About Louie Barry
Louie Barry is a 23-year-old forward playing for Sheffield Wednesday in the League One, representing England. Louie Barry is right-footed and wears the number 11 shirt. Born on 21 June 2003.
Most recent appearance
Louie Barry's most recent match was away at Wycombe Wanderers on August 8th. Sheffield Wednesday won 1-2. Louie Barry played 16 minutes, registering 1 goal, 1 shot, 2 key passs with a match rating of 7.19.
Recent matches
- August 8th1-2 winatWycombe Wanderers(16 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.19)
- November 5th7-2 winvsBromley(79 mins, 2 goals, 1 assist, rating 9.43)
- June 9th0-2 lossvsWolverhampton Wanderers(23 mins, rating 6.48)
- October 10th0-1 lossvsBradford City(69 mins, rating 6.51)
- July 7th1-2 winatLeyton Orient(44 mins, rating 6.92)
Next fixture
Louie Barry and Sheffield Wednesday are next in action on September 22nd against Peterborough United in the League One. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Peterborough United vs Sheffield Wednesday match preview.
Teammates at Sheffield Wednesday
Louie Barry currently plays alongside Ali Al-Hamadi, Jamal Lowe, Jarvis Thornton, Sean Fusire, Reece James, Jaden Heskey, Callum Slattery, Connal Trueman, Harry Gray, Di'Shon Bernard, Joe Lumley, Liam Cooper, Barry Bannan, Louie Barry, Sil Swinkels, Gabriel Otegbayo, Billy Mitchell, Ashley Maynard-Brewer, Mason Burstow, Cole McGhee, Tyler Onyango, Liam Palmer, Max Lowe, Kieran Morrison, Jordi Liongola, William Grainger, Ricardo Santos, Yan Valery and Davis Keillor-Dunn at Sheffield Wednesday.














31 yrs


27 yrs

22 yrs


27 yrs