
Marcus Linday
Match-by-match stats
Marcus Linday 2026/2027 season stats
As a right defensive midfielder, Marcus Linday has appeared in 3 Eredivisie matches this season, totalling 270 minutes at an average rating of 7.05. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Eredivisie midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 29 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Shots | 1 | 0.30 | 7 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.30 | 36 |
| Shot accuracy | 100.0% | n/a | 95 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 29 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 29 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 9 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Key passes | 5 | 1.70 | 59 |
| Chances created | 5 | 1.67 | 63 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.33 | 68 |
Marcus Linday has taken 1 shots with 1 on target (100% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 270 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.1 expected goals (xG), 0.2 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 7th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Marcus Linday has 0 assists and 5 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 54 minutes. Marcus Linday has set up 5 shots for teammates, worth 0.6 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 27th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 202 | 67.30 | 98 |
| Accurate passes | 182 | 60.70 | 98 |
| Pass accuracy | 90.0% | n/a | 84 |
| Long balls won | 2 | 0.67 | 21 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.33 | 54 |
| Backward passes | 40 | 13.33 | 98 |
| Passes (final third) | 19 | 6.33 | 70 |
Marcus Linday has completed 182 of 202 passes at 90% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 98th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.67 | 54 |
| Dribble attempts | 4 | 1.33 | 52 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 50 |
| Duels won | 6 | 2.00 | 9 |
| Aerials won | 1 | 0.33 | 36 |
| Touches | 249 | 83.00 | 95 |
| Possession lost | 31 | 10.33 | 54 |
| Dribbled past | 3 | 1.00 | 82 |
| Fouls won | 2 | 0.67 | 30 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.67 | 62 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Marcus Linday completes 2 dribbles at a 50% success rate and wins 6 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (36th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 1 | 0.33 | 11 |
| Tackles won | 1 | 0.33 | 36 |
| Interceptions | 6 | 2.00 | 91 |
| Clearances | 9 | 3.00 | 86 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 12 | 4.00 | 66 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Marcus Linday makes 1 tackles and 6 interceptions , adding 9 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 270 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 11th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 2 | 0.67 | 52 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.33 | 86 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 32 |
| Fouls per card | 2.00 | n/a | 84 |
| Foul involvements | 4 | 1.33 | 27 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Marcus Linday has committed 2 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2 fouls.
Positions played
EredivisieMainly right defensive midfielder (2 appearances), also at right central midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
SC Heerenveen squad
M. Rivera
24 yrs#7
D. Vente
27 yrs#9
L. Oyen
23 yrs#11
R. Uldrikis
28 yrs#17
J. Trenskow
25 yrs#20
M. Farji
22 yrs#21
L. Machine
20 yrs#29
D. Proper
24 yrs#6
R. Meerveld
23 yrs#10
L. Smans
23 yrs#14
M. Linday
23 yrs#16
N. Courtens
19 yrs#36Marcus Linday previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 2,388 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 81 | 6.85 | |
| 4 | 282 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6.84 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 1,357 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 38 | 7.05 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7.04 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,388 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 85 | 7.32 |
About Marcus Linday
Eredivisie 2026/2027 season
This season in the Eredivisie, Marcus Linday has featured across 3 appearances (3 starts), totalling 270 minutes. Marcus Linday has attempted 1 shots with 1 on target, a 100% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.08 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Marcus Linday has created 5 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 2 successful dribbles from 4 attempts (50% success rate). Marcus Linday has contributed 5 key passes and 2 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Marcus Linday has registered 1 tackles (1 won), 6 interceptions, and 9 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 182 from 202 pass attempts, a 90% pass accuracy rate. Marcus Linday has won 6 of 18 total duels.
Discipline
Marcus Linday has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 2 fouls and winning 2.
About Marcus Linday
Marcus Linday is a 23-year-old midfielder playing for SC Heerenveen in the Eredivisie, representing Sweden. Marcus Linday is right-footed and wears the number 16 shirt. Born on 2 June 2003.
Most recent appearance
Marcus Linday's most recent match was away at PEC Zwolle on April 2nd. SC Heerenveen lost 0-2. Marcus Linday played 90 minutes, registering 1 key pass, 1 tackle with a match rating of 7.24.
Recent matches
- May 30th2-2 drawatWillem II(0 mins)
- April 2nd0-2 lossvsPEC Zwolle(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 7.24)
- May 3rd2-2 drawatAjax(90 mins, rating 7.06)
- March 4th1-0 winvsFC Twente(90 mins, rating 6.86)
- August 16th3-2 lossatFC Utrecht(78 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.47)
Next fixture
Marcus Linday and SC Heerenveen are next in action on July 30th against AZ Alkmaar in the Eredivisie. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the SC Heerenveen vs AZ Alkmaar match preview.
Teammates at SC Heerenveen
Marcus Linday currently plays alongside Maas Willemsen, Roberts Uldrikis, Dylan Vente, T. Schreuder, Bernt Klaverboer, Oliver Braude, Hristiyan Petrov, Dirk Proper, Levi Smans, Ringo Meerveld, Nolhan Courtens, Luca Oyen, Vasilios Zagaritis, Marcus Linday, Lanroy Machine, Marko Farji, Darling Bladi, Mees Hilgers, Mats Egbring, Jacob Trenskow, Sam Kersten, Andries Noppert and Maxence Rivera at SC Heerenveen.















25 yrs

24 yrs


