Skip to main content
NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen stats

Last 5DDDLDNewest firstManager Dick SchreuderRecord 2W 4D 3LNetherlands
10
Points
1.11
Points a game
-1
Goal difference
22%
Games won
1.67
Scored a game
1.78
Conceded a game

Next match

Europa League logoEuropa League
16:45Tomorrow
Predicted XI
Best match odds
1Altenar1.69
XKambi4.20
2Kambi4.80

Match-by-match stats

NEC Nijmegen 2026/2027 stats

Eredivisie

Record

Eredivisie
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home5032710-30.60
Away421186+21.75
Overall92431516-11.11
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins22%0%50%
Draws44%60%25%
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Possession59.9%64.4%54.3%
Shots a game15.318.211.8
Shot conversion11%8%17%
Fouls a game11.39.014.3
Goal kicks a game6.06.25.8
Throw-ins a game19.820.419.0
Free kicks a game12.012.012.0

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game1.671.402.00
Minutes / goal54 min64 min45 min
Scored over 0.589%100%75%
Scored over 1.544%40%50%
Scored over 2.522%0%50%
Both halves44%40%50%
First to score44%40%50%
Failed to score11%0%25%
Highest in a match424
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.780.601.00
2nd half0.890.801.00

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.782.001.50
Minutes / goal51 min45 min60 min
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 1.556%80%25%
Conceded over 2.522%20%25%
Highest in a match333
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.891.000.75
2nd half0.891.000.75

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.5100%100%100%
Over 2.578%80%75%
Over 3.556%60%50%
Over 4.511%0%25%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes89%100%75%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game5.786.804.50
Corners against a game3.333.003.75
Total corners a game9.119.808.25
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.556%60%50%
Over 9.544%60%25%
Over 10.544%60%25%
Over 11.544%60%25%
Over 12.533%40%25%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half3.224.002.25
Total 2nd half5.895.806.00

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game1.440.802.25
Cards against a game1.892.201.50
Total cards a game3.333.003.75
Over 3.5 cards56%40%75%
Over 4.5 cards11%0%25%
Over 5.5 cards11%0%25%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.221.001.50
Total 2nd half2.112.002.25

Record by competition

2026/2027
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
Eredivisie92431516-0
Europa League201116-0
Champions League411237-1

NEC Nijmegen squad

About NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen goals & betting trends

NEC Nijmegen average 1.67 goals scored and 1.78 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 89% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 0%. They win 5.78 corners and concede 3.33 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.79 for and 1.90 against per game.

Eredivisie 2026/2027

In the Eredivisie 2026/2027 season, NEC Nijmegen are in 12th place with 10 points from 9 matches. They have recorded 2 wins, 4 draws, and 3 loss, scoring 15 goals and conceding 16. Their current goal difference is -1. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: D, D, D, L, D.

NEC Nijmegen previous match

NEC Nijmegen's last match was against Fortuna Sittard on March 14th, ending in a 2-2 draw. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

NEC Nijmegen recent matches

NEC Nijmegen next fixture

NEC Nijmegen's next fixture is scheduled against Dinamo Zagreb on January 2nd in Europa League. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Dinamo Zagreb vs NEC Nijmegen match preview.

About NEC Nijmegen

This page provides detailed statistics for NEC Nijmegen across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at NEC Nijmegen

Related links

NEC Nijmegen stats FAQ

What position are NEC Nijmegen in Eredivisie?
NEC Nijmegen are 12th in Eredivisie with 10 points from 9 matches (2W 4D 3L).
How many goals do NEC Nijmegen score per game?
NEC Nijmegen average 1.67 goals scored and 1.78 conceded per Eredivisie game, rising to 1.40 at home.
What is NEC Nijmegen's xG (expected goals) this season?
NEC Nijmegen average 1.79 expected goals (xG) for and 1.90 against per Eredivisie game.
How often do both teams score in NEC Nijmegen games?
Both teams score in 89% of NEC Nijmegen's Eredivisie matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 0%.
How many corners do NEC Nijmegen average?
NEC Nijmegen win 5.78 corners and concede 3.33 per game, for 9.1 in a typical match.
Who is NEC Nijmegen's top scorer this season?
T. Chery leads NEC Nijmegen with 4 goals this season.
When is NEC Nijmegen's next match?
NEC Nijmegen next face Dinamo Zagreb on 22 October in Europa League.