Skip to main content
FC Groningen

FC Groningen stats

Last 5LWWDDNewest firstManager Dick LukkienRecord 4W 2D 3LNetherlands
14
Points
1.56
Points a game
+3
Goal difference
44%
Games won
2.44
Scored a game
2.11
Conceded a game

Next match

Eredivisie logoEredivisie
13:30Sunday
Predicted XI
Best match odds
1Bet3652.30
XLadbrokes3.90
2Kambi2.88

Match-by-match stats

FC Groningen 2026/2027 stats

Eredivisie

Record

Eredivisie
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home5212111101.40
Away4211118+31.75
Overall94232219+31.56
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins44%40%50%
Draws22%20%25%
Clean sheets11%20%0%
Possession49.8%55.0%43.3%
Shots a game15.018.610.5
Shot conversion16%12%26%
Fouls a game9.09.09.0
Goal kicks a game8.05.611.0
Throw-ins a game18.019.016.8
Free kicks a game11.012.29.5

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game2.442.202.75
Minutes / goal37 min41 min33 min
Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
Scored over 1.578%100%50%
Scored over 2.533%20%50%
Both halves56%60%50%
First to score67%40%100%
Failed to score0%0%0%
Highest in a match535
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.441.201.75
2nd half1.001.001.00

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game2.112.202.00
Minutes / goal43 min41 min45 min
Clean sheets11%20%0%
Conceded over 0.589%80%100%
Conceded over 1.544%60%25%
Conceded over 2.533%40%25%
Highest in a match555
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.111.201.00
2nd half1.001.001.00

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.5100%100%100%
Over 2.589%100%75%
Over 3.567%60%75%
Over 4.556%40%75%
Over 5.533%20%50%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes89%80%100%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game4.896.403.00
Corners against a game4.563.006.50
Total corners a game9.449.409.50
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.578%80%75%
Over 9.544%60%25%
Over 10.533%40%25%
Over 11.511%0%25%
Over 12.511%0%25%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half4.113.804.50
Total 2nd half5.335.605.00

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game1.001.001.00
Cards against a game1.442.200.50
Total cards a game2.443.201.50
Over 3.5 cards11%20%0%
Over 4.5 cards11%20%0%
Over 5.5 cards11%20%0%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half0.780.800.75
Total 2nd half1.672.400.75

FC Groningen squad

About FC Groningen

FC Groningen goals & betting trends

FC Groningen average 2.44 goals scored and 2.11 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 89% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 11%. They win 4.89 corners and concede 4.56 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.83 for and 2.16 against per game.

Eredivisie 2026/2027

In the Eredivisie 2026/2027 season, FC Groningen are in 7th place with 14 points from 9 matches. They have recorded 4 wins, 2 draws, and 3 loss, scoring 22 goals and conceding 19. Their current goal difference is +3. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: L, W, W, D, D.

FC Groningen previous match

FC Groningen's last match was against Ajax on October 29th, ending in a 2-5 loss. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

FC Groningen recent matches

FC Groningen next fixture

FC Groningen's next fixture is scheduled against NEC Nijmegen on November 6th in Eredivisie. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the NEC Nijmegen vs FC Groningen match preview.

About FC Groningen

This page provides detailed statistics for FC Groningen across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at FC Groningen

Related links

FC Groningen stats FAQ

What position are FC Groningen in Eredivisie?
FC Groningen are 7th in Eredivisie with 14 points from 9 matches (4W 2D 3L).
How many goals do FC Groningen score per game?
FC Groningen average 2.44 goals scored and 2.11 conceded per Eredivisie game, rising to 2.20 at home.
What is FC Groningen's xG (expected goals) this season?
FC Groningen average 1.83 expected goals (xG) for and 2.16 against per Eredivisie game.
How often do both teams score in FC Groningen games?
Both teams score in 89% of FC Groningen's Eredivisie matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 11%.
How many corners do FC Groningen average?
FC Groningen win 4.89 corners and concede 4.56 per game, for 9.4 in a typical match.
Who is FC Groningen's top scorer this season?
T. van Bergen leads FC Groningen with 6 goals this season.
When is FC Groningen's next match?
FC Groningen next face NEC Nijmegen on 25 October in Eredivisie.