
Valentin Atangana
Match-by-match stats
Valentin Atangana 2026/2027 season stats
As a left defensive midfielder, Valentin Atangana has appeared in 4 Pro League matches this season, totalling 354 minutes at an average rating of 6.99. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Pro League midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 354 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 6.99 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.67 | |
| Total | 5 | 444 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 6.93 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Shots | 5 | 1.30 | 47 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.50 | 53 |
| Shot accuracy | 40.0% | n/a | 58 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 27 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 27 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 32 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.51 | 50 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.25 | 41 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Key passes | 2 | 0.50 | 18 |
| Chances created | 2 | 0.51 | 18 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 16 |
Valentin Atangana has taken 5 shots with 2 on target (40% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 71 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 47th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Valentin Atangana has 0 assists and 2 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 177 minutes. Valentin Atangana has set up 2 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 23rd percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 115 | 29.20 | 21 |
| Accurate passes | 105 | 26.70 | 29 |
| Pass accuracy | 91.0% | n/a | 89 |
| Long balls won | 3 | 0.76 | 27 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Backward passes | 14 | 3.56 | 3 |
| Passes (final third) | 14 | 3.56 | 31 |
Valentin Atangana has completed 105 of 115 passes at 91% accuracy . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 21st percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.25 | 15 |
| Dribble attempts | 3 | 0.76 | 13 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 26 |
| Duels won | 27 | 6.86 | 99 |
| Aerials won | 5 | 1.27 | 91 |
| Touches | 180 | 45.80 | 23 |
| Possession lost | 20 | 5.08 | 1 |
| Dribbled past | 2 | 0.51 | 35 |
| Fouls won | 8 | 2.03 | 83 |
| Dispossessed | 4 | 1.02 | 66 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Valentin Atangana completes 1 dribbles at a 33% success rate and wins 27 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 13 | 3.31 | 93 |
| Tackles won | 7 | 1.78 | 91 |
| Interceptions | 8 | 2.03 | 93 |
| Clearances | 7 | 1.78 | 87 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 16 | 4.07 | 43 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Valentin Atangana makes 13 tackles and 8 interceptions , adding 7 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 27 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 93rd percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 13 | 3.31 | 99 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.25 | 67 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Fouls per card | 13.00 | n/a | 99 |
| Foul involvements | 21 | 5.34 | 99 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Valentin Atangana has committed 13 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 13 fouls.
Positions played
Pro LeagueMainly left defensive midfielder (2 appearances), also at central midfielder (1) and right defensive midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Al Ahli squad
F. Trincão
26 yrs#7
F. Al-Buraikan
26 yrs#9
M. Al-Mutairi
27 yrs#11
Galeno
28 yrs#13
I. Toney
30 yrs#17
M. Gonçalves
21 yrs#20
A. Radif
23 yrs#21
S. Abu Al-Shamat
24 yrs#47
R. Mathias
20 yrs#77
V. Atangana
21 yrs#6
E. Spertsyan
26 yrs#8
A. Bondarenko
26 yrs#19
Z. Al-Johani
24 yrs#30
N. Masoud
25 yrs#66Valentin Atangana previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1,894 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 56 | 6.89 | |
| 11 | 799 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 6.82 | |
| 3 | 311 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6.83 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 2,866 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 69 | 6.97 | |
| 5 | 442 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 7.19 | |
| 2 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.63 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 554 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 6.72 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 5.74 |
About Valentin Atangana
Pro League 2026/2027 season
This season in the Pro League, Valentin Atangana has featured across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 354 minutes. Valentin Atangana has attempted 5 shots with 2 on target, a 40% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Valentin Atangana has created 2 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 1 successful dribbles from 3 attempts (33% success rate). Valentin Atangana has contributed 2 key passes and 2 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Valentin Atangana has registered 13 tackles (7 won), 8 interceptions, and 7 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 105 from 115 pass attempts, a 91% pass accuracy rate. Valentin Atangana has won 27 of 51 total duels.
Discipline
Valentin Atangana has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 13 fouls and winning 8.
About Valentin Atangana
Valentin Atangana is a 21-year-old midfielder playing for Al Ahli in the Pro League, representing Cameroon. Valentin Atangana is right-footed and wears the number 6 shirt. Born on 25 August 2005.
Most recent appearance
Valentin Atangana's most recent match was away at Al Hilal on July 8th. Al Ahli lost 3-0. Valentin Atangana played 90 minutes, registering 1 shot, 1 key pass, 3 tackles with a match rating of 7.04.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Valentin Atangana and Al Ahli are next in action on July 4th against Al Duhail in the AFC Champions League Elite. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Al Duhail vs Al Ahli match preview.
Teammates at Al Ahli
Valentin Atangana currently plays alongside Zakaria Hawsawi, Naif Masoud, Valentin Atangana, Francisco Trincão, Ziyad Al-Johani, Matheus Gonçalves, Saleh Abu Al-Shamat, Eduard Spertsyan, Mohammed Sulaiman, Mohammed Abdulrahman, Artem Bondarenko, Abdullah Radif, Rayan Hamed, Edouard Mendy, Salman Al-Jadany, Meshal Al-Mutairi, Abdulrahman Al-Sanbi, Saad Balobaid, Firas Al-Buraikan, Abdullah Abdo, Galeno, Ali Majrashi, Ivan Toney, Roger Ibañez, Merih Demiral and Ricardo Mathias at Al Ahli.















28 yrs



34 yrs