
Marshall Munetsi
Match-by-match stats
Marshall Munetsi 2026/2027 season stats
As a left defensive midfielder, Marshall Munetsi has appeared in 4 Championship matches this season, totalling 299 minutes at an average rating of 7.37. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Championship midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 299 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 7.37 | |
| 2 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.70 | |
| Total | 6 | 393 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 7.15 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.60 | 96 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.60 | 85 |
| Shots | 8 | 2.40 | 75 |
| Shots on target | 3 | 0.90 | 80 |
| Shot accuracy | 38.0% | n/a | 83 |
| Shot conversion | 25.0% | n/a | 92 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.67 | n/a | 87 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 31 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.90 | 73 |
| Shots blocked | 2 | 0.60 | 53 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 31 |
| Key passes | 4 | 1.20 | 51 |
| Chances created | 4 | 1.20 | 51 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 25 |
Marshall Munetsi has taken 8 shots with 3 on target (38% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 37 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.8 expected goals (xG), 0.7 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is strong for shooting, ranking in the 75th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Marshall Munetsi has 0 assists and 4 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 75 minutes. Marshall Munetsi has set up 4 shots for teammates, worth 0.2 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 31st percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 67 | 20.20 | 5 |
| Accurate passes | 49 | 14.70 | 5 |
| Pass accuracy | 73.0% | n/a | 7 |
| Long balls won | 1 | 0.30 | 9 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 20 |
| Backward passes | 13 | 3.91 | 3 |
| Passes (final third) | 5 | 1.51 | 3 |
Marshall Munetsi has completed 49 of 67 passes at 73% accuracy . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 5th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.60 | 49 |
| Dribble attempts | 6 | 1.81 | 73 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 33 |
| Duels won | 17 | 5.12 | 69 |
| Aerials won | 5 | 1.51 | 85 |
| Touches | 127 | 38.20 | 5 |
| Possession lost | 27 | 8.13 | 16 |
| Dribbled past | 3 | 0.90 | 59 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 0.90 | 38 |
| Dispossessed | 1 | 0.30 | 14 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Marshall Munetsi completes 2 dribbles at a 33% success rate and wins 17 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 7 | 2.11 | 71 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 0.90 | 49 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 0.60 | 27 |
| Clearances | 11 | 3.31 | 93 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 6 | 1.81 | 5 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 47 |
Marshall Munetsi makes 7 tackles and 2 interceptions , adding 11 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 43 minutes. He is strong defensively, ranking in the 71st percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 7 | 2.11 | 95 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.30 | 67 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0.30 | 81 |
| Fouls per card | 7.00 | n/a | 99 |
| Foul involvements | 10 | 3.01 | 79 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Marshall Munetsi has committed 7 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 7 fouls.
Positions played
ChampionshipMainly left defensive midfielder (2 appearances), also at left central midfielder (1) and right defensive midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Wolves squad
R. Jiménez
35 yrs#9
A. Armstrong
29 yrs#10
S. Neave
19 yrs#14
R. Saïd
26 yrs#19
R. Gomes
23 yrs#21
E. González
21 yrs#30
M. Mané
18 yrs#36
N. Fraser
21 yrs#63
M. Munetsi
30 yrs#5
André
25 yrs#7
J. James
22 yrs#8
B. Traoré
25 yrs#12
T. Doyle
24 yrs#20
T. Chirewa
22 yrs#23
J. Bellegarde
28 yrs#27
F. López
22 yrs#28
Zimbabwe squad
M. Munetsi
30 yrs#5
J. Fabisch
25 yrs#6
M. Nakamba
32 yrs#6
P. Padera
19 yrs#19
T. Chirewa
22 yrs#23
G. Takwara
31 yrs#2
I. Mauchi
23 yrs#5
S. Maroodza
22 yrs#12
S. Fusire
21 yrs#14
C. Mthunzi
19 yrs#17
G. Murwira
33 yrs#21
E. Jalai
27 yrs#23
M. Garananga
25 yrs#24
J. Zemura
26 yrs#33
M. Tavaziva
21 yrs#16Marshall Munetsi previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6.67 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.27 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 986 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 6.34 | |
| 13 | 873 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 6.68 | |
| 2 | 125 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.96 | |
| 1 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.84 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,694 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 39 | 7.12 | |
| 14 | 1,079 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 7.01 | |
| 2 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.96 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.93 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 5.61 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 2,178 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 61 | 7.05 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 2,707 | 7 | 3 | 32 | 58 | 7.08 | |
| 2 | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.99 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 1,884 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 34 | 7.13 |
About Marshall Munetsi
Championship 2026/2027 season
This season in the Championship, Marshall Munetsi has scored 2 goals across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 299 minutes. That works out to 0.6 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Marshall Munetsi has attempted 8 shots with 3 on target, a 38% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.75 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Marshall Munetsi has created 4 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 2 successful dribbles from 6 attempts (33% success rate). Marshall Munetsi has contributed 4 key passes and 0 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Marshall Munetsi has registered 7 tackles (3 won), 2 interceptions, and 11 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 49 from 67 pass attempts, a 73% pass accuracy rate. Marshall Munetsi has won 17 of 36 total duels.
Discipline
Marshall Munetsi has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 7 fouls and winning 3.
About Marshall Munetsi
Marshall Munetsi is a 30-year-old midfielder playing for Wolverhampton Wanderers in the Championship, representing Zimbabwe. Marshall Munetsi is right-footed and wears the number 5 shirt. Born on 22 June 1996.
Most recent appearance
Marshall Munetsi's most recent match was away at West Ham United on August 8th. Wolverhampton Wanderers lost 4-2. Marshall Munetsi played 65 minutes, registering 1 goal, 1 shot, 1 key pass, 3 tackles with a match rating of 7.64.
Recent matches
- August 8th4-2 lossatWest Ham United(65 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.64)
- July 24th4-1 winvsStoke City(77 mins, rating 6.59)
- June 9th0-2 winatSheffield Wednesday(28 mins, rating 6.75)
- September 6th1-3 winatPreston North End(67 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 7.5)
- May 6th2-2 drawvsBlackburn Rovers(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.74)
Next fixture
Marshall Munetsi and Wolverhampton Wanderers are next in action on May 29th against Birmingham City in the Championship. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Birmingham City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers match preview.
Teammates at Wolverhampton Wanderers
Marshall Munetsi currently plays alongside Mateus Mané, Jean-Ricner Bellegarde, Toti, Ghislain Konan, Hugo Bueno, Adam Armstrong, Yerson Mosquera, Rafiki Saïd, Nathan Fraser, Raúl Jiménez, Enso González, Kieran Trippier, Rodrigo Gomes, Jackson Tchatchoua, John Ruddy, Santiago Bueno, Sean Neave, José Sá, Tawanda Chirewa, Nasser Djiga, André, Pedro Lima, Boubacar Traoré, Ladislav Krejci, Fer López, Marshall Munetsi, João Virgínia, Tommy Doyle and Jordan James at Wolverhampton Wanderers.










27 yrs
25 yrs

27 yrs
30 yrs
23 yrs
27 yrs
24 yrs

