
Fer López
Match-by-match stats
Fer López 2026/2027 season stats
As a attacking midfielder, Fer López has appeared in 4 Championship matches this season, totalling 360 minutes at an average rating of 7.85. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Championship midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 360 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 7.85 | |
| 2 | 92 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.90 | |
| Total | 6 | 452 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 6.53 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.50 | 91 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 1.00 | 98 |
| Shots | 11 | 2.80 | 85 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 1.00 | 85 |
| Shot accuracy | 36.0% | n/a | 78 |
| Shot conversion | 18.0% | n/a | 87 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 83 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 31 |
| Shots off target | 5 | 1.25 | 87 |
| Shots blocked | 2 | 0.50 | 44 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.50 | 95 |
| Key passes | 7 | 1.80 | 72 |
| Chances created | 7 | 1.75 | 69 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.25 | 54 |
Fer López has taken 11 shots with 4 on target (36% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 33 minutes. Those shots are worth 1 expected goals (xG), 1.4 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 85th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Fer López has 2 assists and 7 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 51 minutes. Fer López has set up 9 shots for teammates, worth 0.8 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 95th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 208 | 52.00 | 77 |
| Accurate passes | 187 | 46.80 | 77 |
| Pass accuracy | 90.0% | n/a | 78 |
| Long balls won | 6 | 1.50 | 43 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.25 | 42 |
| Backward passes | 49 | 12.25 | 91 |
| Passes (final third) | 32 | 8.00 | 71 |
Fer López has completed 187 of 208 passes at 90% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is strong for passing volume, ranking in the 77th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 8 | 2.00 | 92 |
| Dribble attempts | 11 | 2.75 | 89 |
| Dribble success | 0.7% | n/a | 73 |
| Duels won | 29 | 7.25 | 95 |
| Aerials won | 3 | 0.75 | 47 |
| Touches | 273 | 68.30 | 76 |
| Possession lost | 38 | 9.50 | 25 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 3 |
| Fouls won | 6 | 1.50 | 63 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.50 | 22 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Fer López completes 8 dribbles at a 73% success rate and wins 29 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 12 | 3.00 | 91 |
| Tackles won | 4 | 1.00 | 54 |
| Interceptions | 1 | 0.25 | 8 |
| Clearances | 2 | 0.50 | 22 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 11 | 2.75 | 15 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 47 |
Fer López makes 12 tackles and 1 interceptions , adding 2 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 30 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 91st percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 3 | 0.75 | 25 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 25 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 25 |
| Foul involvements | 9 | 2.25 | 49 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Fer López has committed 3 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
ChampionshipMainly attacking midfielder (3 appearances), also at right central midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Wolves squad
R. Jiménez
35 yrs#9
A. Armstrong
29 yrs#10
S. Neave
19 yrs#14
R. Saïd
26 yrs#19
R. Gomes
23 yrs#21
E. González
21 yrs#30
M. Mané
18 yrs#36
N. Fraser
21 yrs#63
M. Munetsi
30 yrs#5
André
25 yrs#7
J. James
22 yrs#8
B. Traoré
25 yrs#12
T. Doyle
24 yrs#20
T. Chirewa
22 yrs#23
J. Bellegarde
28 yrs#27
F. López
22 yrs#28Fer López previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1,174 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 20 | 6.82 | |
| 9 | 231 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5.83 | |
| 6 | 256 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6.51 | |
| 2 | 119 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6.46 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 697 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 6.48 | |
| 3 | 116 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7.44 |
About Fer López
Championship 2026/2027 season
This season in the Championship, Fer López has scored 2 goals and 2 assists across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 360 minutes. That works out to 0.5 goals and 0.5 assists per 90 minutes. Fer López has attempted 11 shots with 4 on target, a 36% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.01 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Fer López has created 7 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 8 successful dribbles from 11 attempts (73% success rate). Fer López has contributed 7 key passes and 5 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Fer López has registered 12 tackles (4 won), 1 interceptions, and 2 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 187 from 208 pass attempts, a 90% pass accuracy rate. Fer López has won 29 of 37 total duels.
Discipline
Fer López has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 3 fouls and winning 6.
About Fer López
Fer López is a 22-year-old midfielder playing for Wolverhampton Wanderers in the Championship, representing Spain. Fer López is left-footed and wears the number 28 shirt. Born on 24 May 2004.
Most recent appearance
Fer López's most recent match was away at West Ham United on August 8th. Wolverhampton Wanderers lost 4-2. Fer López played 90 minutes, registering 4 shots, 2 key passs, 2 tackles with a match rating of 7.58.
Recent matches
- August 8th4-2 lossatWest Ham United(90 mins, rating 7.58)
- July 24th4-1 winvsStoke City(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.71)
- June 9th0-2 winatSheffield Wednesday(2 mins, rating 0)
- September 6th1-3 winatPreston North End(90 mins, 2 goals, rating 8.76)
- May 6th2-2 drawvsBlackburn Rovers(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.33)
Next fixture
Fer López and Wolverhampton Wanderers are next in action on May 29th against Birmingham City in the Championship. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Birmingham City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers match preview.
Teammates at Wolverhampton Wanderers
Fer López currently plays alongside Mateus Mané, Jean-Ricner Bellegarde, Toti, Ghislain Konan, Hugo Bueno, Adam Armstrong, Yerson Mosquera, Rafiki Saïd, Nathan Fraser, Raúl Jiménez, Enso González, Kieran Trippier, Rodrigo Gomes, Jackson Tchatchoua, John Ruddy, Santiago Bueno, Sean Neave, José Sá, Tawanda Chirewa, Nasser Djiga, André, Pedro Lima, Boubacar Traoré, Ladislav Krejci, Fer López, Marshall Munetsi, João Virgínia, Tommy Doyle and Jordan James at Wolverhampton Wanderers.













27 yrs
25 yrs

27 yrs
30 yrs
23 yrs
27 yrs
24 yrs

