Skip to main content
Burnley logo
CountryEngland flagEnglandManagerNicky HayenRecord0W 2D 2LGoals5 for, 10 against
Last fiveDLLDW
2
Points
0.50
Points a game
-5
Goal difference
0%
Games won
1.25
Scored a game
2.50
Conceded a game

Next match

Championship logoChampionship
14:00Tomorrow
Match oddsBet365Bet365
11.85
X3.60
24.00
View match

Burnley 2026/2027 stats

2026/2027 form & summary

Championship
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home20203301.00
Away200227-50.00
Overall4022510-50.50
0.50Points / game
Poor form0% win rate

Burnley are in Championship sitting 23th with 0 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses, scoring 5 and conceding 10.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins0%0%0%
Draws50%100%0%
Scored / match1.251.501.00
Conceded / match2.501.503.50
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Possession50.0%44.0%56.0%
Shots / match13.814.013.5
Shot conversion9%11%7%
Fouls / match10.311.59.0
Goal kicks / match7.39.55.0
Throw-ins / match16.515.517.5
Free-kicks / match9.58.011.0

Goals scored

Championship
1.25
scored / match
A goal every 72 min
0.50
1st half
0.75
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match1.251.501.00
Minutes / goal72 min60 min90 min
Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
Scored over 1.525%50%0%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Both halves0%0%0%
First to score25%0%50%
Failed to score0%0%0%
Highest in a match221
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.500.001.00
Avg 2nd half0.751.500.00

Goals conceded

Championship
2.50
conceded / match
A goal against every 36 min
1.50
1st half
1.00
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match2.501.503.50
Minutes / goal36 min60 min26 min
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 1.575%50%100%
Conceded over 2.550%0%100%
Highest in a match424
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half1.501.002.00
Avg 2nd half1.000.501.50

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.5100%100%100%
Over 2.575%50%100%
Over 3.575%50%100%
Over 4.525%0%50%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.50%0%0%
Under 2.525%50%0%
Under 3.525%50%0%
Under 4.575%100%50%
Under 5.5100%100%100%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes100%100%100%
BTTS no0%0%0%

Corner stats

Championship
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match5.005.005.00
Corners against / match3.253.503.00
Total corners / match8.258.508.00
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.525%50%0%
Over 9.525%50%0%
Over 10.525%50%0%
Over 11.50%0%0%
Over 12.50%0%0%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half3.254.002.50
Total 2nd half5.004.505.50

Card stats

Championship
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match2.251.503.00
Cards against / match2.753.002.50
Total cards / match5.004.505.50
Over 3.5 cards75%100%50%
Over 4.5 cards50%50%50%
Over 5.5 cards25%0%50%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half2.001.502.50
Total 2nd half2.753.002.50

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
Championship40225100
Carabao Cup2020111

Goal timing

By half
1st half
2nd half
Scored Conceded

60% of Burnley's goals come after half-time.

Burnley squad

About Burnley

Burnley goals & betting trends

Burnley average 1.25 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 0%. They win 5.00 corners and concede 3.25 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.34 for and 1.56 against per game.

Championship 2026/2027

In the Championship 2026/2027 season, Burnley are in 23rd place with 2 points from 4 matches. They have recorded 0 wins, 2 draws, and 2 loss, scoring 5 goals and conceding 10. Their current goal difference is -5. Over the last 4 league matches, their results have been: D, L, L, D.

Burnley previous match

Burnley's last match was against Middlesbrough on May 14th, ending in a 1-1 draw. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Burnley recent matches

Burnley next fixture

Burnley's next fixture is scheduled against Bristol City on January 4th in Championship. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Burnley vs Bristol City match preview.

About Burnley

This page provides detailed statistics for Burnley across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Burnley

Related links

Burnley stats FAQ

What position are Burnley in Championship?
Burnley are 23rd in Championship with 2 points from 4 matches (0W 2D 2L).
How many goals do Burnley score per game?
Burnley average 1.25 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per Championship game, rising to 1.50 at home.
What is Burnley's xG (expected goals) this season?
Burnley average 1.34 expected goals (xG) for and 1.56 against per Championship game.
How often do both teams score in Burnley games?
Both teams score in 100% of Burnley's Championship matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 0%.
How many corners do Burnley average?
Burnley win 5.00 corners and concede 3.25 per game, for 8.3 in a typical match.
Who is Burnley's top scorer this season?
U. Raghouber leads Burnley with 1 goals this season.
When is Burnley's next match?
Burnley next face Bristol City on 5 September in Championship.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel