Limited data for this player
We do not cover this player's club or domestic league, so the stats here only include the continental and international competitions they have played in. Their domestic league matches may not be included.

Romain Saïss
Match-by-match stats

R. Saïss
Romain Saïss 2025/2026 season stats
As a left center back, Romain Saïss has appeared in 10 Stars League matches this season, totalling 695 minutes at an average rating of 6.08. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Stars League defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 695 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6.08 | |
| 7 | 544 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6.86 | |
| Total | 17 | 1,239 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 6.40 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 24 |
| Shots | 2 | 0.30 | 38 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.10 | 46 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 84 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 32 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 32 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 28 |
| Shots off target | 1 | 0.13 | 29 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 19 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Key passes | 2 | 0.30 | 45 |
| Chances created | 2 | 0.26 | 62 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 23 |
Romain Saïss has taken 2 shots with 1 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 348 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 38th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Romain Saïss has 0 assists and 2 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 348 minutes. Romain Saïss has set up 2 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 35th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 589 | 76.30 | 99 |
| Accurate passes | 524 | 67.90 | 99 |
| Pass accuracy | 89.0% | n/a | 89 |
| Long balls won | 60 | 7.77 | 99 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Backward passes | 18 | 2.33 | 22 |
| Passes (final third) | 73 | 9.45 | 98 |
Romain Saïss has completed 524 of 589 passes at 89% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 99th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Dribble attempts | 1 | 0.13 | 15 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 7 |
| Duels won | 32 | 4.14 | 55 |
| Aerials won | 22 | 2.85 | 95 |
| Touches | 672 | 87.00 | 99 |
| Possession lost | 73 | 9.45 | 46 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 2 |
| Fouls won | 4 | 0.52 | 30 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Romain Saïss completes 0 dribbles and wins 32 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 6 | 0.78 | 12 |
| Tackles won | 4 | 0.52 | 20 |
| Interceptions | 7 | 0.91 | 32 |
| Clearances | 41 | 5.31 | 77 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 31 | 4.01 | 73 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 33 |
| Errors led to goal | 1 | 0.13 | 95 |
Romain Saïss makes 6 tackles and 7 interceptions , adding 41 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 116 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 12th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 7 | 0.91 | 30 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.26 | 55 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Fouls per card | 3.50 | n/a | 32 |
| Foul involvements | 11 | 1.42 | 23 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 2 | n/a | n/a |
Romain Saïss has committed 7 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 3.5 fouls.
Positions played
Stars LeagueMainly left center back (8 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Romain Saïss previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.03 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 540 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 6.09 | |
| 5 | 395 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7.31 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 263 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.18 | |
| 3 | 270 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.05 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 2,206 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 7.46 | |
| 3 | 272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.97 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,920 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 31 | 7.19 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 2,708 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 40 | 6.97 | |
| 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8.16 |
About Romain Saïss
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Romain Saïss has created 2 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. Romain Saïss has contributed 2 key passes and 2 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Romain Saïss has registered 6 tackles (4 won), 7 interceptions, and 41 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 524 from 589 pass attempts, a 89% pass accuracy rate. Romain Saïss has won 32 of 48 total duels.
Discipline
Romain Saïss has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 7 fouls and winning 4.
About Romain Saïss
Romain Saïss is a 36-year-old defender, representing France. Romain Saïss is left-footed. Born on 26 March 1990.
Most recent appearance
Romain Saïss's most recent match was away at Vissel Kobe on June 26th. They drew 3-3. Romain Saïss played 96 minutes, registering 3 shots with a match rating of 6.38.
Recent matches
- August 18th3-2 winvsAl Shamal SC(0 mins, rating 0)
- June 26th3-3 drawvsVissel Kobe(96 mins, rating 6.38)
- June 21st3-3 drawatAl Hilal(120 mins, 2 assists, rating 7.75)
- June 30th1-3 winatAl Sailiya(90 mins, rating 6.95)
- July 18th1-1 drawatAl Rayyan(0 mins, rating 0)









