
Liam Bennett
Match-by-match stats
Liam Bennett 2026/2027 season stats
As a right wing back, Liam Bennett has appeared in 4 League One matches this season, totalling 360 minutes at an average rating of 6.81. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other League One defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6.81 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.96 | |
| Total | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6.86 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Shots | 4 | 1.00 | 78 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.50 | 92 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 72 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 39 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 39 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Shots blocked | 2 | 0.50 | 90 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.25 | 94 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Key passes | 0 | n/a | 10 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 11 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 35 |
Liam Bennett has taken 4 shots with 2 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 90 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.1 expected goals (xG), 0.5 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is strong for shooting, ranking in the 78th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Liam Bennett has 0 assists and 0 key passes . Liam Bennett has set up 0 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 45th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 96 | 24.00 | 8 |
| Accurate passes | 62 | 15.50 | 7 |
| Pass accuracy | 65.0% | n/a | 11 |
| Long balls won | 4 | 1.00 | 19 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Backward passes | 27 | 6.75 | 74 |
| Passes (final third) | 25 | 6.25 | 42 |
Liam Bennett has completed 62 of 96 passes at 65% accuracy . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 8th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.25 | 50 |
| Dribble attempts | 2 | 0.50 | 54 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 62 |
| Duels won | 27 | 6.75 | 77 |
| Aerials won | 12 | 3.00 | 60 |
| Touches | 219 | 54.70 | 21 |
| Possession lost | 62 | 15.50 | 67 |
| Dribbled past | 2 | 0.50 | 57 |
| Fouls won | 5 | 1.25 | 78 |
| Dispossessed | 3 | 0.75 | 76 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Liam Bennett completes 1 dribbles at a 50% success rate and wins 27 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 9 | 2.25 | 74 |
| Tackles won | 7 | 1.75 | 85 |
| Interceptions | 6 | 1.50 | 67 |
| Clearances | 18 | 4.50 | 42 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 15 | 3.75 | 53 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 45 |
Liam Bennett makes 9 tackles and 6 interceptions , adding 18 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 40 minutes. He is strong defensively, ranking in the 74th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 6 | 1.50 | 79 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.25 | 63 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 6.00 | n/a | 92 |
| Foul involvements | 11 | 2.75 | 88 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Liam Bennett has committed 6 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 6 fouls.
Positions played
League OneMainly right wing back (4 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Cambridge United squad
I. Heath
21 yrs#7
L. Appéré
27 yrs#9
S. Kaikai
31 yrs#11
C. Stead
26 yrs#12
G. Ahadme
25 yrs#14
R. Loft
28 yrs#18
S. Lavery
27 yrs#19
R. Bangura-Williams
22 yrs#44
D. Ball
31 yrs#4
O. Moxon
28 yrs#8
B. Knight
24 yrs#10
P. Ruddock Mpanzu
32 yrs#17
G. McConnell
21 yrs#27
G. Hoddle
20 yrs#38Liam Bennett previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 3,069 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 49 | 6.72 | |
| 3 | 280 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.49 | |
| 3 | 188 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6.84 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 2,908 | 1 | 3 | 40 | 54 | 6.73 | |
| 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | 3,667 | 0 | 2 | 36 | 81 | 6.98 | |
| 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.14 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1,960 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 30 | 6.83 | |
| 20 | 1,563 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 6.68 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7.19 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 400 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6.77 |
About Liam Bennett
League One 2026/2027 season
This season in the League One, Liam Bennett has featured across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 360 minutes. Liam Bennett has attempted 4 shots with 2 on target, a 50% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.11 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Liam Bennett has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 1 successful dribbles from 2 attempts (50% success rate).
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Liam Bennett has registered 9 tackles (7 won), 6 interceptions, and 18 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 62 from 96 pass attempts, a 65% pass accuracy rate. Liam Bennett has won 27 of 51 total duels.
Discipline
Liam Bennett has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 6 fouls and winning 5.
About Liam Bennett
Liam Bennett is a 24-year-old defender playing for Cambridge United in the League One, representing England. Liam Bennett is right-footed and wears the number 2 shirt. Born on 30 November 2001.
Most recent appearance
Liam Bennett's most recent match was away at Bradford City on August 8th. Cambridge United won 1-2. Liam Bennett played 90 minutes, registering 1 shot with a match rating of 6.93.
Recent matches
- August 8th1-2 winatBradford City(90 mins, rating 6.93)
- November 5th1-2 lossvsHuddersfield Town(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.53)
- June 9th0-1 lossvsMillwall(90 mins, rating 7.14)
- September 6th1-1 drawatBromley(90 mins, rating 7.21)
- July 7th3-2 winvsWigan Athletic(90 mins, rating 6.57)
Next fixture
Liam Bennett and Cambridge United are next in action on January 4th against Burton Albion in the League One. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Burton Albion vs Cambridge United match preview.
Teammates at Cambridge United
Liam Bennett currently plays alongside Ra'ees Bangura-Williams, JJ Briggs, Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu, Kell Watts, Patrick Bauer, Callum Perry, Gabe Breeze, Louis Appéré, Shayne Lavery, Shane McLoughlin, Ben Knight, Sullay Kaikai, Gassan Ahadme, Dominic Ball, Ryan Loft, Ben Hughes, Sam Curtis, Zak Bradshaw, Jake Eastwood, Liam Bennett, George Hoddle, Callum Stead, Glenn McConnell, Owen Moxon, Isaac Heath and Cathal Heffernan at Cambridge United.













33 yrs
21 yrs




22 yrs