
Federico Insúa
Match-by-match stats
Federico Insúa 2025/2026 season stats
As a left attacking midfielder, Federico Insúa has appeared in 20 Serie A matches this season, totalling 656 minutes at an average rating of 6.77. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie A midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 656 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 6.77 | |
| 7 | 319 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 6.85 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.80 | |
| Total | 28 | 1,065 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 13 | 6.79 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.10 | 55 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 0.41 | 86 |
| Shots | 18 | 2.50 | 90 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 1.00 | 93 |
| Shot accuracy | 39.0% | n/a | 79 |
| Shot conversion | 6.0% | n/a | 44 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.14 | n/a | 35 |
| Big chances missed | 3 | 0.41 | 95 |
| Shots off target | 7 | 0.96 | 91 |
| Shots blocked | 4 | 0.55 | 77 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 29 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.30 | 95 |
| Key passes | 12 | 1.60 | 80 |
| Chances created | 12 | 1.65 | 88 |
| Big chances created | 3 | 0.41 | 93 |
Federico Insúa has taken 18 shots with 7 on target (39% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 36 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 90th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Federico Insúa has 2 assists and 12 key passes , creating 3 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 55 minutes. Federico Insúa has set up 14 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 95th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 331 | 45.40 | 66 |
| Accurate passes | 281 | 38.60 | 66 |
| Pass accuracy | 85.0% | n/a | 59 |
| Long balls won | 10 | 1.37 | 48 |
| Through balls won | 1 | 0.14 | 87 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.14 | 35 |
| Backward passes | 73 | 10.02 | 86 |
| Passes (final third) | 36 | 4.94 | 49 |
Federico Insúa has completed 281 of 331 passes at 85% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 66th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 12 | 1.65 | 92 |
| Dribble attempts | 28 | 3.84 | 91 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 30 |
| Duels won | 35 | 4.80 | 50 |
| Aerials won | 6 | 0.82 | 50 |
| Touches | 486 | 66.70 | 76 |
| Possession lost | 105 | 14.41 | 83 |
| Dribbled past | 5 | 0.69 | 43 |
| Fouls won | 7 | 0.96 | 38 |
| Dispossessed | 9 | 1.23 | 68 |
| Turnovers | 14 | 1.92 | 75 |
Federico Insúa completes 12 dribbles at a 43% success rate and wins 35 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 10 | 1.37 | 28 |
| Tackles won | 6 | 0.82 | 32 |
| Interceptions | 7 | 0.96 | 73 |
| Clearances | 6 | 0.82 | 25 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 30 | 4.12 | 41 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 24 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 43 |
Federico Insúa makes 10 tackles and 7 interceptions , adding 6 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 66 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 28th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 10 | 1.37 | 52 |
| Yellow cards | 4 | 0.55 | 99 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0.14 | 77 |
| Fouls per card | 2.50 | n/a | 9 |
| Foul involvements | 17 | 2.33 | 38 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Federico Insúa has committed 10 fouls and received 4 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2.5 fouls.
Positions played
Serie AMainly left attacking midfielder (3 appearances), also at left winger (1) and left wing back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Genoa squad
Vitinha
26 yrs#9
J. Messias
35 yrs#10
E. Havel
23 yrs#17
M. Osmajic
27 yrs#18
J. Nuredini
19 yrs#19
H. Traoré
26 yrs#25
L. Colombo
24 yrs#29
L. Venturino
20 yrs#76
F. Insúa
33 yrs#92
R. Junior
18 yrs
Amorim
21 yrs#4
T. Baldanzi
23 yrs#8
F. Meichtry
21 yrs#11
M. Frendrup
25 yrs#32
S. Wiafe
18 yrs#71
M. Egill Ellertsson
24 yrs#77
D. Sow
29 yrs#97Federico Insúa previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 1,087 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 17 | 6.47 | |
| 9 | 373 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.88 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 1,739 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 21 | 6.79 | |
| 13 | 950 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 14 | 7.37 | |
| 2 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7.04 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 101 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 1,518 | 7 | 2 | 28 | 21 | 6.79 | |
| 11 | 520 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 6.55 | |
| 2 | 151 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7.04 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 1,043 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 13 | 7.02 | |
| 8 | 465 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 4.72 |
About Federico Insúa
Serie A 2025/2026 season
This season in the Serie A, Federico Insúa has scored 1 goal and 2 assists across 20 appearances (5 starts), totalling 656 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.3 assists per 90 minutes. Federico Insúa has attempted 18 shots with 7 on target, a 39% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Federico Insúa has created 12 chances including 3 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 12 successful dribbles from 28 attempts (43% success rate). Federico Insúa has contributed 12 key passes and 16 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Federico Insúa has registered 10 tackles (6 won), 7 interceptions, and 6 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 281 from 331 pass attempts, a 85% pass accuracy rate. Federico Insúa has won 35 of 87 total duels.
Discipline
Federico Insúa has received 4 yellow cards this season, committing 10 fouls and winning 7.
About Federico Insúa
Federico Insúa is a 33-year-old forward playing for Genoa in the Serie A, representing Italy. Federico Insúa is right-footed and wears the number 92 shirt. Born on 27 October 1992.
Most recent appearance
Federico Insúa's most recent match was away at Hellas Verona on October 23rd. Genoa won 0-2. Federico Insúa played 18 minutes, registering 1 goal, 1 shot with a match rating of 7.24.
Recent matches
- October 23rd0-2 winatHellas Verona(18 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.24)
- August 24th2-0 winvsLazio(44 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.25)
- January 20th4-0 winvsFiorentina(26 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.73)
- February 4th0-2 winatBologna(0 mins, rating 0)
- March 31st1-1 drawvsAtalanta(60 mins, rating 7)
Next fixture
Federico Insúa and Genoa are next in action on October 25th against Como in the Serie A. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Genoa vs Como match preview.
Teammates at Genoa
Federico Insúa currently plays alongside David Puczka, Mamedi Doucouré, Joi Nuredini, Elias Havel, Tommaso Baldanzi, Lorenzo Colombo, Hamed Traoré, Marcelo Vaz, Justin Bijlow, Johan Vásquez, Daniele Sommariva, Sebastian Otoa, Leo Østigård, Samuel Wiafe, Morten Frendrup, Vitinha, Milutin Osmajic, Cody Drameh, Franz-Ethan Meichtry, Stefano Sabelli, Federico Insúa, Mikael Egill Ellertsson, Amorim, Lorenzo Venturino, Kingsley Ehizibue, Djibril Sow, Alessandro Marcandalli, Franz Stolz, Junior Messias, Mario Mitaj and Robinho Junior at Genoa.












23 yrs
31 yrs
26 yrs
24 yrs

27 yrs

19 yrs
19 yrs
28 yrs
