
Rafa Obrador
Match-by-match stats
Rafa Obrador 2025/2026 season stats
As a left wing back, Rafa Obrador has appeared in 16 Serie A matches this season, totalling 1,124 minutes at an average rating of 6.66. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie A defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 1,124 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 24 | 6.66 | |
| 1 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7.07 | |
| 1 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.29 | |
| Total | 18 | 1,278 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 25 | 6.72 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.10 | 76 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 0.32 | 96 |
| Shots | 7 | 0.60 | 52 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.20 | 58 |
| Shot accuracy | 29.0% | n/a | 54 |
| Shot conversion | 14.0% | n/a | 82 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 85 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 21 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.24 | 45 |
| Shots blocked | 2 | 0.16 | 56 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Assists | 3 | 0.20 | 93 |
| Key passes | 13 | 1.00 | 74 |
| Chances created | 7 | 0.56 | 58 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.16 | 70 |
Rafa Obrador has taken 7 shots with 2 on target (29% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 161 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.2 expected goals (xG), 0.3 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 52nd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Rafa Obrador has 3 assists and 13 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 161 minutes. Rafa Obrador has set up 16 shots for teammates, worth 0.8 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 93rd percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 359 | 28.70 | 14 |
| Accurate passes | 292 | 23.40 | 16 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.0% | n/a | 31 |
| Long balls won | 14 | 1.12 | 23 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Accurate crosses | 14 | 1.12 | 87 |
| Backward passes | 115 | 9.21 | 87 |
| Passes (final third) | 30 | 2.40 | 5 |
Rafa Obrador has completed 292 of 359 passes at 81% accuracy , plus 14 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 14th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 10 | 0.80 | 82 |
| Dribble attempts | 28 | 2.24 | 88 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 28 |
| Duels won | 39 | 3.12 | 11 |
| Aerials won | 2 | 0.16 | 2 |
| Touches | 667 | 53.40 | 21 |
| Possession lost | 164 | 13.13 | 71 |
| Dribbled past | 9 | 0.72 | 74 |
| Fouls won | 5 | 0.40 | 21 |
| Dispossessed | 5 | 0.40 | 58 |
| Turnovers | 15 | 1.20 | 77 |
Rafa Obrador completes 10 dribbles at a 36% success rate and wins 39 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (2nd percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 24 | 1.92 | 67 |
| Tackles won | 8 | 0.64 | 18 |
| Interceptions | 12 | 0.96 | 47 |
| Clearances | 24 | 1.92 | 25 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 31 | 2.48 | 9 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 1 | 0.08 | 22 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Errors led to goal | 1 | 0.08 | 92 |
Rafa Obrador makes 24 tackles and 12 interceptions , adding 24 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 47 minutes. He is strong defensively, ranking in the 67th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 7 | 0.56 | 7 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.08 | 15 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Fouls per card | 7.00 | n/a | 66 |
| Foul involvements | 12 | 0.96 | 7 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Rafa Obrador has committed 7 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 7 fouls.
Positions played
Serie AMainly left wing back (14 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Sassuolo squad
K. Bowie
23 yrs#9
D. Berardi
32 yrs#10
L. Skjellerup
24 yrs#19
B. Domínguez
22 yrs#25
A. Laurienté
27 yrs#45
N. Pierini
28 yrs#77
S. Esposito
24 yrs#94
C. Volpato
22 yrs#7
A. Ghion
26 yrs#8
D. Boloca
27 yrs#11
V. Adžić
20 yrs#17
N. Matić
38 yrs#18
L. Lipani
21 yrs#35
K. Thorstvedt
27 yrs#42
S. Cinquegrano
22 yrs#46
D. Bakola
18 yrs#50
I. Sulemana
23 yrs#55
I. Koné
24 yrs#90Rafa Obrador previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 2,187 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 51 | 6.59 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 161 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3.47 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 572 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Rafa Obrador
Serie A 2025/2026 season
This season in the Serie A, Rafa Obrador has scored 1 goal and 3 assists across 16 appearances (14 starts), totalling 1124 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Rafa Obrador has attempted 7 shots with 2 on target, a 29% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.18 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Rafa Obrador has created 7 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 10 successful dribbles from 28 attempts (36% success rate). Rafa Obrador has contributed 13 key passes and 59 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Rafa Obrador has registered 24 tackles (8 won), 12 interceptions, and 24 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 292 from 359 pass attempts, a 81% pass accuracy rate. Rafa Obrador has won 39 of 93 total duels.
Discipline
Rafa Obrador has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 7 fouls and winning 5.
About Rafa Obrador
Rafa Obrador is a 22-year-old defender playing for Sassuolo in the Serie A, representing Spain. Rafa Obrador is left-footed and wears the number 33 shirt. Born on 24 February 2004.
Most recent appearance
Rafa Obrador's most recent match was away at Frosinone on September 6th. Sassuolo drew 1-1. Rafa Obrador played 55 minutes with a match rating of 6.25.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Rafa Obrador and Sassuolo are next in action on December 23rd against Bologna in the Serie A. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Bologna vs Sassuolo match preview.
Teammates at Sassuolo
Rafa Obrador currently plays alongside Andrea Ghion, Domenico Berardi, Lorenzo Nyarko, Arijanet Murić, Laurs Skjellerup, Darryl Bakola, Nemanja Matić, Sebastian Walukiewicz, Kieron Bowie, Nicholas Pierini, Giorgio Vezzosi, Rafa Obrador, Luca Lipani, Cas Odenthal, Ignace Van der Brempt, Kristian Thorstvedt, Edoardo Pieragnolo, Cristian Volpato, Ismaël Koné, Sebastiano Esposito, Yeferson Paz, Fali Candé, Simone Cinquegrano, Ibrahim Sulemana, Duje Caleta-Car, Stefano Turati, Jay Idzes, Josh Doig, Armand Laurienté, Vasilije Adžić, Benja Domínguez, Giacomo Satalino, Fedde Leysen and Daniel Boloca at Sassuolo.











28 yrs
26 yrs

29 yrs
23 yrs

26 yrs

24 yrs
22 yrs

27 yrs