
Kodai Sano
Match-by-match stats
Kodai Sano 2026/2027 season stats
As a central midfielder, Kodai Sano has appeared in 3 Eredivisie matches this season, totalling 207 minutes at an average rating of 7.04. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Eredivisie midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 15 |
| Shots | 6 | 2.60 | 82 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.90 | 73 |
| Shot accuracy | 33.0% | n/a | 35 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 30 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 30 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.43 | 88 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 1.30 | 92 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.43 | 65 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 25 |
| Key passes | 6 | 2.60 | 85 |
| Chances created | 6 | 2.61 | 85 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 18 |
Kodai Sano has taken 6 shots with 2 on target (33% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 35 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.3 expected goals (xG), 0.2 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 82nd percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Kodai Sano has 0 assists and 6 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 35 minutes. Kodai Sano has set up 6 shots for teammates, worth 0.6 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 25th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 131 | 57.00 | 88 |
| Accurate passes | 120 | 52.20 | 88 |
| Pass accuracy | 92.0% | n/a | 93 |
| Long balls won | 5 | 2.17 | 78 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 2 | 0.87 | 78 |
| Backward passes | 25 | 10.87 | 85 |
| Passes (final third) | 16 | 6.96 | 75 |
Kodai Sano has completed 120 of 131 passes at 92% accuracy , plus 2 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 88th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.87 | 72 |
| Dribble attempts | 7 | 3.04 | 92 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 28 |
| Duels won | 9 | 3.91 | 65 |
| Aerials won | 1 | 0.43 | 38 |
| Touches | 180 | 78.30 | 92 |
| Possession lost | 29 | 12.61 | 72 |
| Dribbled past | 1 | 0.43 | 42 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 1.30 | 73 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.87 | 72 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Kodai Sano completes 2 dribbles at a 29% success rate and wins 9 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (38th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 3 | 1.30 | 75 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 1.30 | 88 |
| Interceptions | 3 | 1.30 | 78 |
| Clearances | 0 | n/a | 5 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 7 | 3.04 | 48 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Kodai Sano makes 3 tackles and 3 interceptions . That is a tackle roughly every 69 minutes. He is strong defensively, ranking in the 75th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 3 | 1.30 | 68 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 33 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 35 |
| Foul involvements | 6 | 2.61 | 75 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Kodai Sano has committed 3 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
EredivisieMainly central midfielder (1 appearance), also at defensive midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
PSV squad
I. Perisic
37 yrs#5
R. van Bommel
22 yrs#7
R. Pepi
23 yrs#9
S. Ouaissa
21 yrs#11
A. Pléa
33 yrs#14
E. Bajraktarevic
21 yrs#19
M. Bro Hansen
17 yrs#23
D. Man
28 yrs#27
S. Lammers
29 yrs#29
A. Santos
21 yrs#35
P. Wanner
20 yrs#10
G. Til
28 yrs#20
S. Mijnans
26 yrs#21
J. Schouten
29 yrs#22
K. Sano
22 yrs#24
N. Fernandez
18 yrs#31Kodai Sano previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 3,060 | 3 | 8 | 49 | 73 | 7.06 | |
| 5 | 434 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 6.98 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 2,080 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 45 | 6.87 | |
| 2 | 240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7.38 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,681 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 32 | 6.54 | |
| 6 | 521 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 7.35 |
About Kodai Sano
Eredivisie 2026/2027 season
This season in the Eredivisie, Kodai Sano has featured across 3 appearances (2 starts), totalling 207 minutes. Kodai Sano has attempted 6 shots with 2 on target, a 33% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.33 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Kodai Sano has created 6 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 2 successful dribbles from 7 attempts (29% success rate). Kodai Sano has contributed 6 key passes and 9 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Kodai Sano has registered 3 tackles (3 won), 3 interceptions, and 0 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 120 from 131 pass attempts, a 92% pass accuracy rate. Kodai Sano has won 9 of 21 total duels.
Discipline
Kodai Sano has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 3 fouls and winning 3.
About Kodai Sano
Kodai Sano is a 22-year-old midfielder playing for PSV in the Eredivisie, representing Japan. Kodai Sano is right-footed and wears the number 24 shirt. Born on 25 September 2003.
Most recent appearance
Kodai Sano's most recent match was away at FC Utrecht on February 27th. PSV won 1-6. Kodai Sano played 90 minutes, registering 3 shots, 2 key passs, 2 tackles with a match rating of 7.7.
Recent matches
- February 27th1-6 winatFC Utrecht(90 mins, rating 7.7)
- March 31st5-1 winvsFC Groningen(90 mins, rating 7.02)
- December 21st1-2 winatExcelsior(27 mins, rating 6.41)
- December 6th2-1 winvsGo Ahead Eagles(90 mins, rating 7)
- January 9th2-1 lossatFC Groningen(90 mins, rating 6.97)
Next fixture
Kodai Sano and PSV are next in action on June 20th against Ajax in the Eredivisie. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Ajax vs PSV match preview.
Teammates at PSV
Kodai Sano currently plays alongside Sven Mijnans, Nick Olij, Mauro Júnior, Guus Til, Kodai Sano, Matej Kovar, Paul Wanner, Filip Kostic, Adamo Nagalo, Kiliann Sildillia, Sami Ouaissa, Esmir Bajraktarevic, Mikkel Bro Hansen, Sam Lammers, Alassane Pléa, Dennis Man, Jerdy Schouten, Tijn Smolenaars, Fabian Merién, Ayoni Santos, Ricardo Pepi, Armando Obispo, Sergiño Dest, Noah Fernandez, Ruben van Bommel, Ivan Perisic, Lutsharel Geertruida, Yarek Gasiorowski and Ryan Flamingo at PSV.










21 yrs



27 yrs
33 yrs


23 yrs

26 yrs