Skip to main content
Mechelen logo
CountryBelgium flagBelgiumManagerFrederik VanderbiestRecord0W 2D 2LGoals5 for, 9 against
Last fiveDLDLL
2
Points
0.50
Points a game
-4
Goal difference
0%
Games won
1.25
Scored a game
2.25
Conceded a game

Next match

Pro League logoPro League
16:15Tomorrow
Match oddsBet365Bet365
12.05
X3.50
23.10
View match

Mechelen 2026/2027 stats

2026/2027 form & summary

Pro League
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home10103301.00
Away301226-40.33
Overall402259-40.50
0.50Points / game
Poor form0% win rate
+200%Home advantage

Mechelen are in Pro League sitting 14th with 0 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses, scoring 5 and conceding 9.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins0%0%0%
Draws50%100%33%
Scored / match1.253.000.67
Conceded / match2.253.002.00
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Possession51.3%52.0%51.0%
Shots / match11.319.08.7
Shot conversion11%16%8%
Fouls / match10.58.011.3
Goal kicks / match8.38.08.3
Throw-ins / match27.824.029.0
Free-kicks / match11.015.09.7

Goals scored

Pro League
1.25
scored / match
A goal every 72 min
0.50
1st half
0.75
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match1.253.000.67
Minutes / goal72 min30 min135 min
Scored over 0.550%100%33%
Scored over 1.550%100%33%
Scored over 2.525%100%0%
Both halves50%100%33%
First to score25%0%33%
Failed to score50%0%67%
Highest in a match332
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.501.000.33
Avg 2nd half0.752.000.33

Goals conceded

Pro League
2.25
conceded / match
A goal against every 40 min
1.75
1st half
0.50
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match2.253.002.00
Minutes / goal40 min30 min45 min
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 1.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 2.525%100%0%
Highest in a match332
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half1.752.001.67
Avg 2nd half0.501.000.33

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.5100%100%100%
Over 2.550%100%33%
Over 3.550%100%33%
Over 4.525%100%0%
Over 5.525%100%0%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.50%0%0%
Under 2.550%0%67%
Under 3.550%0%67%
Under 4.575%0%100%
Under 5.575%0%100%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes50%100%33%
BTTS no50%0%67%

Corner stats

Pro League
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match3.505.003.00
Corners against / match2.502.002.67
Total corners / match6.007.005.67
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.50%0%0%
Over 9.50%0%0%
Over 10.50%0%0%
Over 11.50%0%0%
Over 12.50%0%0%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half1.671.002.00
Total 2nd half4.676.004.00

Card stats

Pro League
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match0.750.001.00
Cards against / match1.253.000.67
Total cards / match2.003.001.67
Over 3.5 cards25%0%33%
Over 4.5 cards0%0%0%
Over 5.5 cards0%0%0%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half1.001.001.00
Total 2nd half1.002.000.67

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
Pro League4022590

Goal timing

By half
1st half
2nd half
Scored Conceded

60% of Mechelen's goals come after half-time.

Mechelen squad

About Mechelen

Mechelen goals & betting trends

Mechelen average 1.25 goals scored and 2.25 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 50% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 0%. They win 3.50 corners and concede 2.50 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.41 for and 1.37 against per game.

Pro League 2026/2027

In the Pro League 2026/2027 season, Mechelen are in 14th place with 2 points from 4 matches. They have recorded 0 wins, 2 draws, and 2 loss, scoring 5 goals and conceding 9. Their current goal difference is -4. Over the last 4 league matches, their results have been: D, L, D, L.

Mechelen previous match

Mechelen's last match was against La Louvière on November 5th, ending in a 2-2 draw. The team registered 7 shots on target, maintained 66% possession, and won 6 corners.

Mechelen recent matches

Mechelen next fixture

Mechelen's next fixture is scheduled against Westerlo on April 8th in Pro League. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Mechelen vs Westerlo match preview.

About Mechelen

This page provides detailed statistics for Mechelen across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Mechelen

Related links

Mechelen stats FAQ

What position are Mechelen in Pro League?
Mechelen are 14th in Pro League with 2 points from 4 matches (0W 2D 2L).
How many goals do Mechelen score per game?
Mechelen average 1.25 goals scored and 2.25 conceded per Pro League game, rising to 3.00 at home.
What is Mechelen's xG (expected goals) this season?
Mechelen average 1.41 expected goals (xG) for and 1.37 against per Pro League game.
How often do both teams score in Mechelen games?
Both teams score in 50% of Mechelen's Pro League matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 0%.
How many corners do Mechelen average?
Mechelen win 3.50 corners and concede 2.50 per game, for 6.0 in a typical match.
Who is Mechelen's top scorer this season?
M. van Brederode leads Mechelen with 3 goals this season.
When is Mechelen's next match?
Mechelen next face Westerlo on 5 September in Pro League.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel