How to read a team trend card
What the different parts of each card mean.
Match history
Each column in the scrollable bar represents one past match.
Card overview
Labels, badges and context shown outside the match history bar.
About the odds we show
Two of the names in our odds columns are platforms rather than bookmakers.
Altenar
Altenar supplies the sportsbook software and the pricing that other betting brands run on. Same idea as Kambi: the operator puts their own name on the front and the odds come from Altenar. Any odds we show from Altenar are the same odds shown at every bookmaker using it.
Kambi
Kambi prices the markets for hundreds of bookmakers worldwide. Any odds we show from Kambi are the same odds shown at every bookmaker running their platform, so check whether yours is one of them.
How to use the trends
Read the section, then narrow with filters until you find the edge.
Every trend shown here has already passed a consistency threshold. Players and teams appear because they have hit a statistical line repeatedly across their recent matches, not occasionally. The default view is intentionally broad so you can see what is available, and the filters are where you narrow it down to find a genuine edge.
Filter sidebar vs filter tabs
All competitions vs same league only
Understanding venue filters
What the arrows mean
Sporting Gijón 2026/2027 stats
2026/2027 form & summary
La Liga 2| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 2.00 |
| Away | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3.00 |
| Overall | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 2.33 |
Sporting Gijón are in La Liga 2 sitting 4th with 2 wins, 1 draws and 0 losses, scoring 2 and conceding 0.
| Per game | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Draws | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Scored / match | 0.67 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Conceded / match | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Clean sheets | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Possession | 49.3% | 49.5% | 49.0% |
| Shots / match | 7.7 | 9.0 | 5.0 |
| Shot conversion | 9% | 6% | 20% |
| Fouls / match | 11.7 | 11.0 | 13.0 |
| Goal kicks / match | 8.0 | 7.0 | 10.0 |
| Throw-ins / match | 23.3 | 25.5 | 19.0 |
| Free-kicks / match | 15.3 | 16.0 | 14.0 |
Goals scored
La Liga 2| Scored | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scored / match | 0.67 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Minutes / goal | 135 min | 180 min | 90 min |
| Scored over 0.5 | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Scored over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Scored over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| First to score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Highest in a match | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Scored | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg 1st half | 0.33 | 0.50 | 0.00 |
| Avg 2nd half | 0.33 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
Goals conceded
La Liga 2| Conceded | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conceded / match | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Minutes / goal | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Clean sheets | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Conceded over 0.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Conceded over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Conceded over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Highest in a match | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Conceded | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg 1st half | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Avg 2nd half | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Over / under & BTTS
Total match goals| Over | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Under | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Under 2.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Under 3.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Under 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Under 5.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| BTTS | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTTS yes | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| BTTS no | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Corner stats
La Liga 2| Team corners | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for / match | 2.00 | 2.50 | 1.00 |
| Corners against / match | 5.33 | 6.00 | 4.00 |
| Total corners / match | 7.33 | 8.50 | 5.00 |
| Match corners | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 8.5 | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Over 9.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 10.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 11.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Corners / match | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total 1st half | 4.33 | 4.50 | 4.00 |
| Total 2nd half | 3.00 | 4.00 | 1.00 |
Card stats
La Liga 2| Cards | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards for / match | 2.00 | 0.50 | 5.00 |
| Cards against / match | 2.00 | 2.50 | 1.00 |
| Total cards / match | 4.00 | 3.00 | 6.00 |
| Over 3.5 cards | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 33% | 0% | 100% |
| Cards / match | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total 1st half | 1.33 | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Total 2nd half | 2.67 | 1.50 | 5.00 |
Record by competition
| Competition | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | CS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 3 |
La Liga 2 table
Season leaders
La Liga 2Tools
Goal timing
By half50% of Sporting Gijón's goals come after half-time.
Sporting Gijón squad
About Sporting Gijón
Sporting Gijón goals & betting trends
Sporting Gijón average 0.67 goals scored and 0.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 0% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 100%. They win 2.00 corners and concede 5.33 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.84 for and 1.27 against per game.
La Liga 2 2026/2027
In the La Liga 2 2026/2027 season, Sporting Gijón are in 4th place with 7 points from 3 matches. They have recorded 2 wins, 1 draws, and 0 loss, scoring 2 goals and conceding 0. Their current goal difference is +2. Over the last 3 league matches, their results have been: W, W, D.
Sporting Gijón previous match
Sporting Gijón's last match was against Tenerife on September 5th, ending in a 0-1 win. The team registered 1 shots on target, maintained 49% possession, and won 1 corners.
Sporting Gijón recent matches
Sporting Gijón next fixture
Sporting Gijón's next fixture is scheduled against Girona on January 14th in La Liga 2. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Sporting Gijón vs Girona match preview.
About Sporting Gijón
This page provides detailed statistics for Sporting Gijón across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.
Players at Sporting Gijón
Sporting Gijón current squad includes Juan Otero, Pablo García, Nikita Iosifov, Egoitz Arana, César Gelabert, Hugo Guillamón, Alejo Sarco, Guille Rosas, Àlex Corredera, Antonio Casas, Andrés Cuenca, Manu Rodríguez, Gaspar Campos, Konrad de la Fuente, Mamadou Loum, Aimar Duñabeitia, Pablo Vázquez, Andrés Ferrari, Nacho Martín, Emanuel Gularte, Jorge Sáenz, Rubén Yáñez and Diego Sánchez among others.



























26 yrs · #7
23 yrs · #9
25 yrs · #11
20 yrs · #16
31 yrs · #19
25 yrs · #20




29 yrs · #21









