Skip to main content
Wolverhampton Wanderers logo

Wolverhampton Wanderers

CountryEngland flagEnglandManagerCésar PeixotoRecord2W 1D 1LGoals11 for, 8 against
Last fiveLWWD
7
Points
1.75
Points a game
+3
Goal difference
50%
Games won
2.75
Scored a game
2.00
Conceded a game

Next match

Championship logoChampionship
11:00Sunday
Match oddsBet365Bet365
12.90
X3.25
22.40
View match

Wolves 2026/2027 stats

2026/2027 form & summary

Championship
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home211063+32.00
Away21015501.50
Overall4211118+31.75
1.75Points / game
Strong form50% win rate
+33%Home advantage

Wolves are in Championship sitting 4th with 2 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses, scoring 11 and conceding 8.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins50%50%50%
Draws25%50%0%
Scored / match2.753.002.50
Conceded / match2.001.502.50
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Possession54.8%54.0%55.5%
Shots / match17.518.017.0
Shot conversion16%17%15%
Fouls / match10.511.59.5
Goal kicks / match5.87.04.5
Throw-ins / match22.022.521.5
Free-kicks / match12.314.510.0

Goals scored

Championship
2.75
scored / match
A goal every 33 min
1.25
1st half
1.50
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match2.753.002.50
Minutes / goal33 min30 min36 min
Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
Scored over 1.5100%100%100%
Scored over 2.550%50%50%
Both halves100%100%100%
First to score50%50%50%
Failed to score0%0%0%
Highest in a match443
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half1.251.501.00
Avg 2nd half1.501.501.50

Goals conceded

Championship
2.00
conceded / match
A goal against every 45 min
1.00
1st half
1.00
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match2.001.502.50
Minutes / goal45 min60 min36 min
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 1.550%50%50%
Conceded over 2.525%0%50%
Highest in a match424
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half1.001.001.00
Avg 2nd half1.000.501.50

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.5100%100%100%
Over 2.5100%100%100%
Over 3.5100%100%100%
Over 4.550%50%50%
Over 5.525%0%50%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.50%0%0%
Under 2.50%0%0%
Under 3.50%0%0%
Under 4.550%50%50%
Under 5.575%100%50%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes100%100%100%
BTTS no0%0%0%

Corner stats

Championship
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match5.756.005.50
Corners against / match4.253.005.50
Total corners / match10.009.0011.00
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.575%50%100%
Over 9.550%50%50%
Over 10.525%0%50%
Over 11.525%0%50%
Over 12.525%0%50%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half4.253.505.00
Total 2nd half5.755.506.00

Card stats

Championship
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match1.001.001.00
Cards against / match3.253.503.00
Total cards / match4.254.504.00
Over 3.5 cards75%100%50%
Over 4.5 cards50%50%50%
Over 5.5 cards0%0%0%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half2.503.501.50
Total 2nd half1.751.002.50

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
Championship42111180
Carabao Cup2200502

Wolverhampton Wanderers squad

About Wolverhampton Wanderers

Wolverhampton Wanderers goals & betting trends

Wolverhampton Wanderers average 2.75 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 0%. They win 5.75 corners and concede 4.25 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.79 for and 1.08 against per game.

Championship 2026/2027

In the Championship 2026/2027 season, Wolverhampton Wanderers are in 4th place with 7 points from 4 matches. They have recorded 2 wins, 1 draws, and 1 loss, scoring 11 goals and conceding 8. Their current goal difference is +3. Over the last 4 league matches, their results have been: L, W, W, D.

Wolverhampton Wanderers previous match

Wolverhampton Wanderers's last match was against West Ham United on August 8th, ending in a 4-2 loss. The team registered 3 shots on target, maintained 57% possession, and won 7 corners.

Wolverhampton Wanderers recent matches

Wolverhampton Wanderers next fixture

Wolverhampton Wanderers's next fixture is scheduled against Birmingham City on May 29th in Championship. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Birmingham City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers match preview.

About Wolverhampton Wanderers

This page provides detailed statistics for Wolverhampton Wanderers across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Wolverhampton Wanderers

Related links

Wolverhampton Wanderers stats FAQ

What position are Wolves in Championship?
Wolves are 4th in Championship with 7 points from 4 matches (2W 1D 1L).
How many goals do Wolves score per game?
Wolves average 2.75 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per Championship game, rising to 3.00 at home.
What is Wolves's xG (expected goals) this season?
Wolves average 1.79 expected goals (xG) for and 1.08 against per Championship game.
How often do both teams score in Wolves games?
Both teams score in 100% of Wolves's Championship matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 0%.
How many corners do Wolves average?
Wolves win 5.75 corners and concede 4.25 per game, for 10.0 in a typical match.
Who is Wolves's top scorer this season?
R. Jiménez leads Wolves with 2 goals this season.
When is Wolves's next match?
Wolves next face Birmingham City on 6 September in Championship.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel