Skip to main content
Preston North End logo

Preston North End

CountryEngland flagEnglandManagerPaul HeckingbottomRecord0W 0D 4LGoals3 for, 9 against
Last fiveLLLLL
0
Points
0.00
Points a game
-6
Goal difference
0%
Games won
0.75
Scored a game
2.25
Conceded a game

Next match

Championship logoChampionship
11:30Tomorrow
Match oddsBet365Bet365
12.35
X3.25
23.00
View match

Preston 2026/2027 stats

2026/2027 form & summary

Championship
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home200226-40.00
Away200213-20.00
Overall400439-60.00
0.00Points / game
Poor form0% win rate

Preston are in Championship sitting 24th with 0 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses, scoring 3 and conceding 9.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins0%0%0%
Draws0%0%0%
Scored / match0.751.000.50
Conceded / match2.253.001.50
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Possession46.5%49.0%44.0%
Shots / match13.315.511.0
Shot conversion6%6%5%
Fouls / match13.511.016.0
Goal kicks / match8.38.08.5
Throw-ins / match19.820.519.0
Free-kicks / match11.812.011.5

Goals scored

Championship
0.75
scored / match
A goal every 120 min
0.00
1st half
0.75
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match0.751.000.50
Minutes / goal120 min90 min180 min
Scored over 0.575%100%50%
Scored over 1.50%0%0%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Both halves0%0%0%
First to score0%0%0%
Failed to score25%0%50%
Highest in a match111
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.000.000.00
Avg 2nd half0.751.000.50

Goals conceded

Championship
2.25
conceded / match
A goal against every 40 min
1.00
1st half
1.25
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match2.253.001.50
Minutes / goal40 min30 min60 min
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 1.575%100%50%
Conceded over 2.550%100%0%
Highest in a match332
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half1.001.001.00
Avg 2nd half1.252.000.50

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.575%100%50%
Over 2.575%100%50%
Over 3.550%100%0%
Over 4.50%0%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.525%0%50%
Under 2.525%0%50%
Under 3.550%0%100%
Under 4.5100%100%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes75%100%50%
BTTS no25%0%50%

Corner stats

Championship
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match4.005.003.00
Corners against / match4.503.006.00
Total corners / match8.508.009.00
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.550%50%50%
Over 9.525%0%50%
Over 10.525%0%50%
Over 11.50%0%0%
Over 12.50%0%0%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half3.003.502.00
Total 2nd half4.674.505.00

Card stats

Championship
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match2.503.002.00
Cards against / match1.000.501.50
Total cards / match3.503.503.50
Over 3.5 cards50%50%50%
Over 4.5 cards50%50%50%
Over 5.5 cards0%0%0%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half1.501.501.50
Total 2nd half2.002.002.00

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
Championship4004390
Carabao Cup2011150

Preston North End squad

About Preston North End

Preston North End goals & betting trends

Preston North End average 0.75 goals scored and 2.25 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 0%. They win 4.00 corners and concede 4.50 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.90 for and 1.12 against per game.

Championship 2026/2027

In the Championship 2026/2027 season, Preston North End are in 24th place with 0 points from 4 matches. They have recorded 0 wins, 0 draws, and 4 loss, scoring 3 goals and conceding 9. Their current goal difference is -6. Over the last 4 league matches, their results have been: L, L, L, L.

Preston North End previous match

Preston North End's last match was against Bristol City on August 8th, ending in a 1-3 loss. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Preston North End recent matches

Preston North End next fixture

Preston North End's next fixture is scheduled against Blackburn Rovers on September 22nd in Championship. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers match preview.

About Preston North End

This page provides detailed statistics for Preston North End across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Preston North End

Related links

Preston North End stats FAQ

What position are Preston in Championship?
Preston are 24th in Championship with 0 points from 4 matches (0W 0D 4L).
How many goals do Preston score per game?
Preston average 0.75 goals scored and 2.25 conceded per Championship game, rising to 1.00 at home.
What is Preston's xG (expected goals) this season?
Preston average 0.90 expected goals (xG) for and 1.12 against per Championship game.
How often do both teams score in Preston games?
Both teams score in 75% of Preston's Championship matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 0%.
How many corners do Preston average?
Preston win 4.00 corners and concede 4.50 per game, for 8.5 in a typical match.
Who is Preston's top scorer this season?
J. Erabi leads Preston with 1 goals this season.
When is Preston's next match?
Preston next face Blackburn Rovers on 5 September in Championship.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel