Skip to main content
Port Vale logo
CountryEngland flagEnglandManagerJ. BradyRecord0W 2D 2LGoals2 for, 6 against
Last fiveLDDLL
2
Points
0.50
Points a game
-4
Goal difference
0%
Games won
0.50
Scored a game
1.50
Conceded a game

Next match

League Two logoLeague Two
Match oddsBet365Bet365
11.85
X3.50
24.00
View match

Port Vale 2026/2027 stats

2026/2027 form & summary

League Two
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home20201101.00
Away200215-40.00
Overall402226-40.50
0.50Points / game
Poor form0% win rate

Port Vale are in League Two sitting 24th with 0 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses, scoring 2 and conceding 6.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins0%0%0%
Draws50%100%0%
Scored / match0.500.500.50
Conceded / match1.500.502.50
Clean sheets25%50%0%
Possession56.8%56.5%57.0%
Shots / match9.810.09.5
Shot conversion5%5%5%
Fouls / match14.517.511.5
Goal kicks / match6.85.58.0
Throw-ins / match26.324.528.0
Free-kicks / match13.516.011.0

Goals scored

League Two
0.50
scored / match
A goal every 180 min
0.50
1st half
0.00
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match0.500.500.50
Minutes / goal180 min180 min180 min
Scored over 0.550%50%50%
Scored over 1.50%0%0%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Both halves0%0%0%
First to score50%50%50%
Failed to score50%50%50%
Highest in a match111
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.500.500.50
Avg 2nd half0.000.000.00

Goals conceded

League Two
1.50
conceded / match
A goal against every 60 min
0.25
1st half
1.25
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match1.500.502.50
Minutes / goal60 min180 min36 min
Clean sheets25%50%0%
Conceded over 0.575%50%100%
Conceded over 1.550%0%100%
Conceded over 2.525%0%50%
Highest in a match313
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.250.000.50
Avg 2nd half1.250.502.00

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.575%50%100%
Over 1.575%50%100%
Over 2.525%0%50%
Over 3.525%0%50%
Over 4.50%0%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.525%50%0%
Under 2.575%100%50%
Under 3.575%100%50%
Under 4.5100%100%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes50%50%50%
BTTS no50%50%50%

Corner stats

League Two
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match4.253.505.00
Corners against / match3.752.005.50
Total corners / match8.005.5010.50
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.525%0%50%
Over 9.525%0%50%
Over 10.525%0%50%
Over 11.525%0%50%
Over 12.525%0%50%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half4.003.504.50
Total 2nd half4.002.006.00

Card stats

League Two
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match1.751.002.50
Cards against / match1.752.001.50
Total cards / match3.503.004.00
Over 3.5 cards50%50%50%
Over 4.5 cards50%50%50%
Over 5.5 cards25%0%50%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half1.000.501.50
Total 2nd half2.502.502.50

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
League Two4022261
Carabao Cup1001030

Goal timing

By half
1st half
2nd half
Scored Conceded

0% of Port Vale's goals come after half-time.

Port Vale squad

About Port Vale

Port Vale goals & betting trends

Port Vale average 0.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 50% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 25%. They win 4.25 corners and concede 3.75 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.27 for and 1.59 against per game.

League Two 2026/2027

In the League Two 2026/2027 season, Port Vale are in 24th place with 2 points from 4 matches. They have recorded 0 wins, 2 draws, and 2 loss, scoring 2 goals and conceding 6. Their current goal difference is -4. Over the last 4 league matches, their results have been: L, D, D, L.

Port Vale previous match

Port Vale's last match was against Swindon Town on August 8th, ending in a 3-1 loss. The team registered 2 shots on target, maintained 54% possession, and won 4 corners.

Port Vale recent matches

Port Vale next fixture

Port Vale's next fixture is scheduled against Salford City on September 22nd in League Two. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Salford City vs Port Vale match preview.

About Port Vale

This page provides detailed statistics for Port Vale across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Port Vale

Related links

Port Vale stats FAQ

What position are Port Vale in League Two?
Port Vale are 24th in League Two with 2 points from 4 matches (0W 2D 2L).
How many goals do Port Vale score per game?
Port Vale average 0.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per League Two game, rising to 0.50 at home.
What is Port Vale's xG (expected goals) this season?
Port Vale average 1.27 expected goals (xG) for and 1.59 against per League Two game.
How often do both teams score in Port Vale games?
Both teams score in 50% of Port Vale's League Two matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 25%.
How many corners do Port Vale average?
Port Vale win 4.25 corners and concede 3.75 per game, for 8.0 in a typical match.
Who is Port Vale's top scorer this season?
G. Byers leads Port Vale with 1 goals this season.
When is Port Vale's next match?
Port Vale next face Salford City on 5 September in League Two.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel