Skip to main content
Tranmere Rovers logo

Tranmere Rovers

CountryEngland flagEnglandManagerDarrell ClarkeRecord1W 3D 0LGoals7 for, 5 against
Last fiveDDDWD
6
Points
1.50
Points a game
+2
Goal difference
25%
Games won
1.75
Scored a game
1.25
Conceded a game

Next match

League Two logoLeague Two
Match oddsBet365Bet365
13.10
X3.25
22.25
View match

Tranmere Rovers 2026/2027 stats

2026/2027 form & summary

League Two
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home211042+22.00
Away20203301.00
Overall413075+21.50
1.50Points / game
Poor form25% win rate
+100%Home advantage

Tranmere Rovers are in League Two sitting 10th with 1 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses, scoring 7 and conceding 5.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins25%50%0%
Draws75%50%100%
Scored / match1.752.001.50
Conceded / match1.251.001.50
Clean sheets25%50%0%
Possession48.3%43.5%53.0%
Shots / match10.310.010.5
Shot conversion17%20%14%
Fouls / match13.012.014.0
Goal kicks / match9.811.08.5
Throw-ins / match24.325.523.0
Free-kicks / match13.810.517.0

Goals scored

League Two
1.75
scored / match
A goal every 51 min
0.50
1st half
1.25
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match1.752.001.50
Minutes / goal51 min45 min60 min
Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
Scored over 1.575%100%50%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Both halves50%100%0%
First to score50%100%0%
Failed to score0%0%0%
Highest in a match222
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.501.000.00
Avg 2nd half1.251.001.50

Goals conceded

League Two
1.25
conceded / match
A goal against every 72 min
0.50
1st half
0.75
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match1.251.001.50
Minutes / goal72 min90 min60 min
Clean sheets25%50%0%
Conceded over 0.575%50%100%
Conceded over 1.550%50%50%
Conceded over 2.50%0%0%
Highest in a match222
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.500.001.00
Avg 2nd half0.751.000.50

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.5100%100%100%
Over 2.550%50%50%
Over 3.550%50%50%
Over 4.50%0%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.50%0%0%
Under 2.550%50%50%
Under 3.550%50%50%
Under 4.5100%100%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes75%50%100%
BTTS no25%50%0%

Corner stats

League Two
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match3.502.504.50
Corners against / match4.254.504.00
Total corners / match7.757.008.50
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.525%0%50%
Over 9.525%0%50%
Over 10.50%0%0%
Over 11.50%0%0%
Over 12.50%0%0%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half5.004.006.00
Total 2nd half2.753.002.50

Card stats

League Two
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match3.003.502.50
Cards against / match2.002.002.00
Total cards / match5.005.504.50
Over 3.5 cards100%100%100%
Over 4.5 cards75%100%50%
Over 5.5 cards25%50%0%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half1.000.501.50
Total 2nd half4.005.003.00

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
League Two4130751
Carabao Cup1010220

Goal timing

By half
1st half
2nd half
Scored Conceded

71% of Tranmere Rovers's goals come after half-time.

Tranmere Rovers squad

About Tranmere Rovers

Tranmere Rovers goals & betting trends

Tranmere Rovers average 1.75 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 25%. They win 3.50 corners and concede 4.25 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.32 for and 1.73 against per game.

League Two 2026/2027

In the League Two 2026/2027 season, Tranmere Rovers are in 10th place with 6 points from 4 matches. They have recorded 1 wins, 3 draws, and 0 loss, scoring 7 goals and conceding 5. Their current goal difference is +2. Over the last 4 league matches, their results have been: D, D, D, W.

Tranmere Rovers previous match

Tranmere Rovers's last match was against Rotherham United on August 8th, ending in a 2-2 draw. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Tranmere Rovers recent matches

Tranmere Rovers next fixture

Tranmere Rovers's next fixture is scheduled against Oldham Athletic on January 4th in League Two. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Tranmere Rovers vs Oldham Athletic match preview.

About Tranmere Rovers

This page provides detailed statistics for Tranmere Rovers across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Tranmere Rovers

Related links

Tranmere Rovers stats FAQ

What position are Tranmere Rovers in League Two?
Tranmere Rovers are 10th in League Two with 6 points from 4 matches (1W 3D 0L).
How many goals do Tranmere Rovers score per game?
Tranmere Rovers average 1.75 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per League Two game, rising to 2.00 at home.
What is Tranmere Rovers's xG (expected goals) this season?
Tranmere Rovers average 1.32 expected goals (xG) for and 1.73 against per League Two game.
How often do both teams score in Tranmere Rovers games?
Both teams score in 75% of Tranmere Rovers's League Two matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 25%.
How many corners do Tranmere Rovers average?
Tranmere Rovers win 3.50 corners and concede 4.25 per game, for 7.8 in a typical match.
Who is Tranmere Rovers's top scorer this season?
T. Ince leads Tranmere Rovers with 2 goals this season.
When is Tranmere Rovers's next match?
Tranmere Rovers next face Oldham Athletic on 5 September in League Two.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel