How to read a team trend card
What the different parts of each card mean.
Match history
Each column in the scrollable bar represents one past match.
Card overview
Labels, badges and context shown outside the match history bar.
About the odds we show
Two of the names in our odds columns are platforms rather than bookmakers.
Altenar
Altenar supplies the sportsbook software and the pricing that other betting brands run on. Same idea as Kambi: the operator puts their own name on the front and the odds come from Altenar. Any odds we show from Altenar are the same odds shown at every bookmaker using it.
Kambi
Kambi prices the markets for hundreds of bookmakers worldwide. Any odds we show from Kambi are the same odds shown at every bookmaker running their platform, so check whether yours is one of them.
How to use the trends
Read the section, then narrow with filters until you find the edge.
Every trend shown here has already passed a consistency threshold. Players and teams appear because they have hit a statistical line repeatedly across their recent matches, not occasionally. The default view is intentionally broad so you can see what is available, and the filters are where you narrow it down to find a genuine edge.
Filter sidebar vs filter tabs
All competitions vs same league only
Understanding venue filters
What the arrows mean
Newport County 2026/2027 stats
2026/2027 form & summary
League Two| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 2.00 |
| Away | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 0.00 |
| Overall | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 1.00 |
Newport County are in League Two sitting 14th with 1 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses, scoring 9 and conceding 9.
| Per game | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Draws | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Scored / match | 2.25 | 2.50 | 2.00 |
| Conceded / match | 2.25 | 1.00 | 3.50 |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Possession | 34.0% | 37.0% | 31.0% |
| Shots / match | 8.8 | 11.5 | 6.0 |
| Shot conversion | 26% | 22% | 33% |
| Fouls / match | 13.0 | 12.5 | 13.5 |
| Goal kicks / match | 13.8 | 10.5 | 17.0 |
| Throw-ins / match | 21.5 | 21.5 | 21.5 |
| Free-kicks / match | 10.5 | 12.5 | 8.5 |
Goals scored
League Two| Scored | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scored / match | 2.25 | 2.50 | 2.00 |
| Minutes / goal | 40 min | 36 min | 45 min |
| Scored over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Scored over 1.5 | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Scored over 2.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Both halves | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| First to score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Failed to score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Highest in a match | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg 1st half | 1.00 | 1.50 | 0.50 |
| Avg 2nd half | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.50 |
Goals conceded
League Two| Conceded | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conceded / match | 2.25 | 1.00 | 3.50 |
| Minutes / goal | 40 min | 90 min | 26 min |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Conceded over 0.5 | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Conceded over 1.5 | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| Conceded over 2.5 | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Highest in a match | 5 | 2 | 5 |
| Conceded | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg 1st half | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.50 |
| Avg 2nd half | 2.00 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
Over / under & BTTS
Total match goals| Over | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 3.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Over 4.5 | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Over 5.5 | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Under | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Under 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Under 3.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Under 4.5 | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Under 5.5 | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| BTTS | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTTS yes | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| BTTS no | 25% | 50% | 0% |
Corner stats
League Two| Team corners | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for / match | 3.50 | 6.50 | 0.50 |
| Corners against / match | 8.25 | 6.00 | 10.50 |
| Total corners / match | 11.75 | 12.50 | 11.00 |
| Match corners | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 9.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 10.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Over 11.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Over 12.5 | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Corners / match | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total 1st half | 6.25 | 9.00 | 3.50 |
| Total 2nd half | 5.50 | 3.50 | 7.50 |
Card stats
League Two| Cards | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards for / match | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Cards against / match | 2.50 | 3.50 | 1.50 |
| Total cards / match | 4.50 | 5.50 | 3.50 |
| Over 3.5 cards | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Cards / match | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total 1st half | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Total 2nd half | 2.75 | 3.00 | 2.50 |
Record by competition
| Competition | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | CS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | — | 1 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 |
League Two table
Bristol Rovers+592
Barnet+483
Walsall+484
Crewe Alexandra+285
Oldham Athletic+476
York City+177
Cheltenham Town+178
Colchester United079
Swindon Town0710
Tranmere Rovers+2611
Grimsby Town+1612
Fleetwood Town+1613
Rotherham0514
Newport County0415
Exeter City0416
Chesterfield-1417
Crawley Town-2418
Northampton-1319
Rochdale-2320
Salford City-3321
Gillingham-3322
Shrewsbury Town-6323
Accrington Stanley-3224
Port Vale-42Season leaders
League TwoTools
Goal timing
By half56% of Newport County's goals come after half-time.
Newport County squad
About Newport County
Newport County goals & betting trends
Newport County average 2.25 goals scored and 2.25 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 25%. They win 3.50 corners and concede 8.25 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.77 for and 2.18 against per game.
League Two 2026/2027
In the League Two 2026/2027 season, Newport County are in 14th place with 4 points from 4 matches. They have recorded 1 wins, 1 draws, and 2 loss, scoring 9 goals and conceding 9. Their current goal difference is 0. Over the last 4 league matches, their results have been: L, D, L, W.
Newport County previous match
Newport County's last match was against Salford City on August 8th, ending in a 2-1 loss. The team registered 2 shots on target, maintained 26% possession, and won 0 corners.
Newport County recent matches
Newport County next fixture
Newport County's next fixture is scheduled against Northampton Town on January 4th in League Two. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Northampton Town vs Newport County match preview.
About Newport County
This page provides detailed statistics for Newport County across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.
Players at Newport County
Newport County current squad includes Tom Davies, Tanatswa Nyakuhwa, Matty Jacob, Alfie Merritt, Shaquille Gwengwe, Kion Etete, Cole Jarvis, Joe Thomas, Jake Turner, Harri Pugh, Moses Alexander-Walker, Keenan Patten, Matt Dibley-Dias, Michael Adu-Poku, Matthew Smith, Jordan Wright, James Crole, Ciaran Brennan, Lee Jenkins, Gerard Garner, Cameron Evans, Shaun MacDonald, Harrison Biggins, Kyle Cameron, Cameron Norman, Dan Sassi, Christian Doidge, Yahya Bamba and Kieron Evans among others.



25 yrs · #9
22 yrs · #11





22 yrs · #24










