Skip to main content
Chesterfield logo

Chesterfield

CountryEngland flagEnglandManagerPaul CookRecord1W 1D 2LGoals3 for, 4 against
Last fiveDLWLD
4
Points
1.00
Points a game
-1
Goal difference
25%
Games won
0.75
Scored a game
1.00
Conceded a game

Next match

League Two logoLeague Two
Match oddsBet365Bet365
12.15
X3.40
23.25
View match

Chesterfield 2026/2027 stats

2026/2027 form & summary

League Two
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home201112-10.50
Away21012201.50
Overall411234-11.00
1.00Points / game
Poor form25% win rate
-67%Home advantage

Chesterfield are in League Two sitting 16th with 1 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses, scoring 3 and conceding 4.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins25%0%50%
Draws25%50%0%
Scored / match0.750.501.00
Conceded / match1.001.001.00
Clean sheets25%0%50%
Possession58.5%64.5%52.5%
Shots / match15.320.010.5
Shot conversion5%3%10%
Fouls / match11.08.014.0
Goal kicks / match6.36.56.0
Throw-ins / match27.330.024.5
Free-kicks / match12.813.012.5

Goals scored

League Two
0.75
scored / match
A goal every 120 min
0.50
1st half
0.25
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match0.750.501.00
Minutes / goal120 min180 min90 min
Scored over 0.575%50%100%
Scored over 1.50%0%0%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Both halves0%0%0%
First to score50%50%50%
Failed to score25%50%0%
Highest in a match111
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.500.500.50
Avg 2nd half0.250.000.50

Goals conceded

League Two
1.00
conceded / match
A goal against every 90 min
0.50
1st half
0.50
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match1.001.001.00
Minutes / goal90 min90 min90 min
Clean sheets25%0%50%
Conceded over 0.575%100%50%
Conceded over 1.525%0%50%
Conceded over 2.50%0%0%
Highest in a match212
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.500.500.50
Avg 2nd half0.500.500.50

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.550%50%50%
Over 2.525%0%50%
Over 3.50%0%0%
Over 4.50%0%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.550%50%50%
Under 2.575%100%50%
Under 3.5100%100%100%
Under 4.5100%100%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes50%50%50%
BTTS no50%50%50%

Corner stats

League Two
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match3.506.500.50
Corners against / match2.501.503.50
Total corners / match6.008.004.00
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.525%50%0%
Over 9.525%50%0%
Over 10.50%0%0%
Over 11.50%0%0%
Over 12.50%0%0%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half3.004.002.00
Total 2nd half3.004.002.00

Card stats

League Two
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match1.501.002.00
Cards against / match2.252.502.00
Total cards / match3.753.504.00
Over 3.5 cards50%50%50%
Over 4.5 cards25%0%50%
Over 5.5 cards0%0%0%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half2.252.502.00
Total 2nd half1.501.002.00

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
League Two4112341
Carabao Cup1001010

Goal timing

By half
1st half
2nd half
Scored Conceded

33% of Chesterfield's goals come after half-time.

Chesterfield squad

About Chesterfield

Chesterfield goals & betting trends

Chesterfield average 0.75 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 50% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 25%. They win 3.50 corners and concede 2.50 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.78 for and 1.27 against per game.

League Two 2026/2027

In the League Two 2026/2027 season, Chesterfield are in 16th place with 4 points from 4 matches. They have recorded 1 wins, 1 draws, and 2 loss, scoring 3 goals and conceding 4. Their current goal difference is -1. Over the last 4 league matches, their results have been: D, L, W, L.

Chesterfield previous match

Chesterfield's last match was against Gillingham on August 8th, ending in a 1-1 draw. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Chesterfield recent matches

Chesterfield next fixture

Chesterfield's next fixture is scheduled against Barnet on January 4th in League Two. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Chesterfield vs Barnet match preview.

About Chesterfield

This page provides detailed statistics for Chesterfield across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Chesterfield

Related links

Chesterfield stats FAQ

What position are Chesterfield in League Two?
Chesterfield are 16th in League Two with 4 points from 4 matches (1W 1D 2L).
How many goals do Chesterfield score per game?
Chesterfield average 0.75 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per League Two game, rising to 0.50 at home.
What is Chesterfield's xG (expected goals) this season?
Chesterfield average 1.78 expected goals (xG) for and 1.27 against per League Two game.
How often do both teams score in Chesterfield games?
Both teams score in 50% of Chesterfield's League Two matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 25%.
How many corners do Chesterfield average?
Chesterfield win 3.50 corners and concede 2.50 per game, for 6.0 in a typical match.
Who is Chesterfield's top scorer this season?
L. Bonis leads Chesterfield with 1 goals this season.
When is Chesterfield's next match?
Chesterfield next face Barnet on 5 September in League Two.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel