Skip to main content
Walsall logo
CountryEngland flagEnglandManagerGrant LeeRecord2W 2D 0LGoals8 for, 4 against
Last fiveDWDWL
8
Points
2.00
Points a game
+4
Goal difference
50%
Games won
2.00
Scored a game
1.00
Conceded a game

Next match

League Two logoLeague Two
14:00Tomorrow
Match oddsBet365Bet365
12.50
X3.30
22.70
View match

Walsall 2026/2027 stats

2026/2027 form & summary

League Two
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home211032+12.00
Away211052+32.00
Overall422084+42.00
2.00Points / game
Strong form50% win rate
0%Home advantage

Walsall are in League Two sitting 3rd with 2 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses, scoring 8 and conceding 4.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins50%50%50%
Draws50%50%50%
Scored / match2.001.502.50
Conceded / match1.001.001.00
Clean sheets50%50%50%
Possession53.8%57.0%50.5%
Shots / match15.815.516.0
Shot conversion13%10%16%
Fouls / match10.510.011.0
Goal kicks / match10.09.510.5
Throw-ins / match25.330.520.0
Free-kicks / match13.816.511.0

Goals scored

League Two
2.00
scored / match
A goal every 45 min
0.75
1st half
1.25
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match2.001.502.50
Minutes / goal45 min60 min36 min
Scored over 0.575%50%100%
Scored over 1.575%50%100%
Scored over 2.550%50%50%
Both halves50%50%50%
First to score75%50%100%
Failed to score25%50%0%
Highest in a match333
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.751.000.50
Avg 2nd half1.250.502.00

Goals conceded

League Two
1.00
conceded / match
A goal against every 90 min
0.25
1st half
0.75
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match1.001.001.00
Minutes / goal90 min90 min90 min
Clean sheets50%50%50%
Conceded over 0.550%50%50%
Conceded over 1.550%50%50%
Conceded over 2.50%0%0%
Highest in a match222
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.250.500.00
Avg 2nd half0.750.501.00

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.575%50%100%
Over 1.575%50%100%
Over 2.575%50%100%
Over 3.550%50%50%
Over 4.525%50%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.525%50%0%
Under 2.525%50%0%
Under 3.550%50%50%
Under 4.575%50%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes50%50%50%
BTTS no50%50%50%

Corner stats

League Two
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match6.256.006.50
Corners against / match6.505.507.50
Total corners / match12.7511.5014.00
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.575%50%100%
Over 9.575%50%100%
Over 10.575%50%100%
Over 11.575%50%100%
Over 12.575%50%100%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half5.003.007.00
Total 2nd half7.758.507.00

Card stats

League Two
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match2.252.502.00
Cards against / match2.002.002.00
Total cards / match4.254.504.00
Over 3.5 cards50%50%50%
Over 4.5 cards50%50%50%
Over 5.5 cards50%50%50%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half0.500.001.00
Total 2nd half3.754.503.00

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
League Two4220842
Carabao Cup2110102

Goal timing

By half
1st half
2nd half
Scored Conceded

63% of Walsall's goals come after half-time.

Walsall squad

About Walsall

Walsall goals & betting trends

Walsall average 2.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 50% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 50%. They win 6.25 corners and concede 6.50 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 2.52 for and 2.07 against per game.

League Two 2026/2027

In the League Two 2026/2027 season, Walsall are in 3rd place with 8 points from 4 matches. They have recorded 2 wins, 2 draws, and 0 loss, scoring 8 goals and conceding 4. Their current goal difference is +4. Over the last 4 league matches, their results have been: D, W, D, W.

Walsall previous match

Walsall's last match was against Crewe Alexandra on August 8th, ending in a 2-2 draw. The team registered 4 shots on target, maintained 45% possession, and won 4 corners.

Walsall recent matches

Walsall next fixture

Walsall's next fixture is scheduled against Exeter City on January 4th in League Two. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Exeter City vs Walsall match preview.

About Walsall

This page provides detailed statistics for Walsall across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Walsall

Related links

Walsall stats FAQ

What position are Walsall in League Two?
Walsall are 3rd in League Two with 8 points from 4 matches (2W 2D 0L).
How many goals do Walsall score per game?
Walsall average 2.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per League Two game, rising to 1.50 at home.
What is Walsall's xG (expected goals) this season?
Walsall average 2.52 expected goals (xG) for and 2.07 against per League Two game.
How often do both teams score in Walsall games?
Both teams score in 50% of Walsall's League Two matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 50%.
How many corners do Walsall average?
Walsall win 6.25 corners and concede 6.50 per game, for 12.8 in a typical match.
Who is Walsall's top scorer this season?
A. Pressley leads Walsall with 4 goals this season.
When is Walsall's next match?
Walsall next face Exeter City on 5 September in League Two.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel