Skip to main content
Montpellier logo

Montpellier

CountryFrance flagFranceManagerZoumana CamaraRecord2W 2D 0LGoals3 for, 1 against
Last fiveDWWDD
8
Points
2.00
Points a game
+2
Goal difference
50%
Games won
0.75
Scored a game
0.25
Conceded a game

Next match

Ligue 2 logoLigue 2
Match oddsBet365Bet365
11.50
X3.70
25.75
View match

Montpellier 2026/2027 stats

2026/2027 form & summary

Ligue 2
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home20201101.00
Away220020+23.00
Overall422031+22.00
2.00Points / game
Strong form50% win rate
-67%Home advantage

Montpellier are in Ligue 2 sitting 3rd with 2 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses, scoring 3 and conceding 1.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins50%0%100%
Draws50%100%0%
Scored / match0.750.501.00
Conceded / match0.250.500.00
Clean sheets75%50%100%
Possession53.0%61.5%44.5%
Shots / match15.820.011.5
Shot conversion5%3%9%
Fouls / match20.017.023.0
Goal kicks / match5.34.06.5
Throw-ins / match23.329.017.5
Free-kicks / match17.818.017.5

Goals scored

Ligue 2
0.75
scored / match
A goal every 120 min
0.00
1st half
0.75
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match0.750.501.00
Minutes / goal120 min180 min90 min
Scored over 0.575%50%100%
Scored over 1.50%0%0%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Both halves0%0%0%
First to score75%50%100%
Failed to score25%50%0%
Highest in a match111
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.000.000.00
Avg 2nd half0.750.501.00

Goals conceded

Ligue 2
0.25
conceded / match
A goal against every 360 min
0.00
1st half
0.25
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match0.250.500.00
Minutes / goal360 min180 minn/a
Clean sheets75%50%100%
Conceded over 0.525%50%0%
Conceded over 1.50%0%0%
Conceded over 2.50%0%0%
Highest in a match110
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.000.000.00
Avg 2nd half0.250.500.00

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.575%50%100%
Over 1.525%50%0%
Over 2.50%0%0%
Over 3.50%0%0%
Over 4.50%0%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.575%50%100%
Under 2.5100%100%100%
Under 3.5100%100%100%
Under 4.5100%100%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes25%50%0%
BTTS no75%50%100%

Corner stats

Ligue 2
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match6.005.506.50
Corners against / match3.000.505.50
Total corners / match9.006.0012.00
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.550%0%100%
Over 9.550%0%100%
Over 10.550%0%100%
Over 11.550%0%100%
Over 12.50%0%0%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half5.502.009.00
Total 2nd half3.504.003.00

Card stats

Ligue 2
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match2.752.003.50
Cards against / match3.003.502.50
Total cards / match5.755.506.00
Over 3.5 cards100%100%100%
Over 4.5 cards100%100%100%
Over 5.5 cards50%50%50%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half2.002.501.50
Total 2nd half3.753.004.50

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
Ligue 24220313

Goal timing

By half
1st half
2nd half
Scored Conceded

100% of Montpellier's goals come after half-time.

Montpellier squad

About Montpellier

Montpellier goals & betting trends

Montpellier average 0.75 goals scored and 0.25 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 25% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 75%. They win 6.00 corners and concede 3.00 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.00 for and 0.00 against per game.

Ligue 2 2026/2027

In the Ligue 2 2026/2027 season, Montpellier are in 3rd place with 8 points from 4 matches. They have recorded 2 wins, 2 draws, and 0 loss, scoring 3 goals and conceding 1. Their current goal difference is +2. Over the last 4 league matches, their results have been: D, W, W, D.

Montpellier previous match

Montpellier's last match was against Boulogne on July 26th, ending in a 0-0 draw. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Montpellier recent matches

Montpellier next fixture

Montpellier's next fixture is scheduled against Saint-Étienne on June 20th in Ligue 2. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Saint-Étienne vs Montpellier match preview.

About Montpellier

This page provides detailed statistics for Montpellier across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Montpellier

Related links

Montpellier stats FAQ

What position are Montpellier in Ligue 2?
Montpellier are 3rd in Ligue 2 with 8 points from 4 matches (2W 2D 0L).
How many goals do Montpellier score per game?
Montpellier average 0.75 goals scored and 0.25 conceded per Ligue 2 game, rising to 0.50 at home.
What is Montpellier's xG (expected goals) this season?
Montpellier average 0.00 expected goals (xG) for and 0.00 against per Ligue 2 game.
How often do both teams score in Montpellier games?
Both teams score in 25% of Montpellier's Ligue 2 matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 75%.
How many corners do Montpellier average?
Montpellier win 6.00 corners and concede 3.00 per game, for 9.0 in a typical match.
Who is Montpellier's top scorer this season?
Y. Mouanga leads Montpellier with 1 goals this season.
When is Montpellier's next match?
Montpellier next face Saint-Étienne on 5 September in Ligue 2.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel