Skip to main content
Metz logo
CountryFrance flagFranceManagerLuc HoltzRecord1W 3D 0LGoals4 for, 3 against
Last fiveDDDWW
6
Points
1.50
Points a game
+1
Goal difference
25%
Games won
1.00
Scored a game
0.75
Conceded a game

Next match

Ligue 2 logoLigue 2
12:00Tomorrow
Match oddsBet365Bet365
12.05
X3.10
23.30
View match

Metz 2026/2027 stats

2026/2027 form & summary

Ligue 2
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home211032+12.00
Away20201101.00
Overall413043+11.50
1.50Points / game
Poor form25% win rate
+100%Home advantage

Metz are in Ligue 2 sitting 7th with 1 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses, scoring 4 and conceding 3.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins25%50%0%
Draws75%50%100%
Scored / match1.001.500.50
Conceded / match0.751.000.50
Clean sheets25%0%50%
Possession48.5%42.5%54.5%
Shots / match13.816.011.5
Shot conversion7%9%4%
Fouls / match13.315.011.5
Goal kicks / match6.36.56.0
Throw-ins / match19.818.021.5
Free-kicks / match14.013.015.0

Goals scored

Ligue 2
1.00
scored / match
A goal every 90 min
0.25
1st half
0.75
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match1.001.500.50
Minutes / goal90 min60 min180 min
Scored over 0.575%100%50%
Scored over 1.525%50%0%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Both halves0%0%0%
First to score25%0%50%
Failed to score25%0%50%
Highest in a match221
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.250.000.50
Avg 2nd half0.751.500.00

Goals conceded

Ligue 2
0.75
conceded / match
A goal against every 120 min
0.25
1st half
0.50
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match0.751.000.50
Minutes / goal120 min90 min180 min
Clean sheets25%0%50%
Conceded over 0.575%100%50%
Conceded over 1.50%0%0%
Conceded over 2.50%0%0%
Highest in a match111
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.250.000.50
Avg 2nd half0.501.000.00

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.575%100%50%
Over 1.575%100%50%
Over 2.525%50%0%
Over 3.50%0%0%
Over 4.50%0%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.525%0%50%
Under 2.575%50%100%
Under 3.5100%100%100%
Under 4.5100%100%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes75%100%50%
BTTS no25%0%50%

Corner stats

Ligue 2
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match5.004.505.50
Corners against / match4.505.004.00
Total corners / match9.509.509.50
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.550%50%50%
Over 9.550%50%50%
Over 10.550%50%50%
Over 11.525%0%50%
Over 12.525%0%50%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half4.756.503.00
Total 2nd half4.753.006.50

Card stats

Ligue 2
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match2.252.502.00
Cards against / match2.002.002.00
Total cards / match4.254.504.00
Over 3.5 cards75%50%100%
Over 4.5 cards25%50%0%
Over 5.5 cards25%50%0%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half1.502.001.00
Total 2nd half2.502.003.00

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
Ligue 24130431

Goal timing

By half
1st half
2nd half
Scored Conceded

75% of Metz's goals come after half-time.

Metz squad

About Metz

Metz goals & betting trends

Metz average 1.00 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 25%. They win 5.00 corners and concede 4.50 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.00 for and 0.00 against per game.

Ligue 2 2026/2027

In the Ligue 2 2026/2027 season, Metz are in 7th place with 6 points from 4 matches. They have recorded 1 wins, 3 draws, and 0 loss, scoring 4 goals and conceding 3. Their current goal difference is +1. Over the last 4 league matches, their results have been: D, D, D, W.

Metz previous match

Metz's last match was against Annecy on August 14th, ending in a 1-1 draw. The team registered 1 shots on target, maintained 49% possession, and won 6 corners.

Metz recent matches

Metz next fixture

Metz's next fixture is scheduled against Rodez on October 13th in Ligue 2. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Metz vs Rodez match preview.

About Metz

This page provides detailed statistics for Metz across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Metz

Related links

Metz stats FAQ

What position are Metz in Ligue 2?
Metz are 7th in Ligue 2 with 6 points from 4 matches (1W 3D 0L).
How many goals do Metz score per game?
Metz average 1.00 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per Ligue 2 game, rising to 1.50 at home.
What is Metz's xG (expected goals) this season?
Metz average 0.00 expected goals (xG) for and 0.00 against per Ligue 2 game.
How often do both teams score in Metz games?
Both teams score in 75% of Metz's Ligue 2 matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 25%.
How many corners do Metz average?
Metz win 5.00 corners and concede 4.50 per game, for 9.5 in a typical match.
Who is Metz's top scorer this season?
P. Moussa Fall leads Metz with 2 goals this season.
When is Metz's next match?
Metz next face Rodez on 5 September in Ligue 2.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel