Eredivisie Corner Stats
Eredivisie corner statistics for the current season: average total corners per match, over 8.5, 9.5 and 10.5 hit rates, team corners for and against, and the current top sides for total match corners. Updated daily as new fixtures finish.
Eredivisie averages 10.97 corners per match this season; over 9.5 corners hits in 61% of fixtures across 33 matches.
Showing 26/27 season (33 matches played).
Avg corners / match
10.97
across 33 matches
Over 8.5 hit rate
76%
of fixtures
Over 9.5 hit rate
61%
of fixtures
Over 10.5 hit rate
58%
of fixtures
Teams with Most Corners - Eredivisie
Eredivisie teams ranked by corners taken per match this season. Higher-pressing and possession-dominant sides typically lead this list.
| # | Team | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 10.25 | 100% | 100% | |
| 2 | 4 | 9.50 | 100% | 100% | |
| 3 | 3 | 7.67 | 100% | 100% | |
| 4 | 4 | 7.50 | 75% | 75% | |
| 5 | 3 | 7.33 | 67% | 67% | |
| 6 | 3 | 7.00 | 67% | 67% | |
| 7 | 5 | 6.80 | 80% | 20% | |
| 8 | 4 | 5.25 | 75% | 50% | |
| 9 | 3 | 5.00 | 67% | 67% | |
| 10 | 3 | 5.00 | 67% | 33% | |
| 11 | 4 | 4.50 | 50% | 25% | |
| 12 | 4 | 4.50 | 50% | 25% | |
| 13 | 4 | 4.50 | 50% | 25% | |
| 14 | 4 | 4.25 | 50% | 25% | |
| 15 | 3 | 4.00 | 33% | 33% | |
| 16 | 5 | 3.60 | 20% | 20% | |
| 17 | 4 | 2.75 | 25% | 25% | |
| 18 | 4 | 2.25 | 25% | 25% |
Teams Conceding Most Corners - Eredivisie
Eredivisie teams ranked by corners conceded per match. Sides that defend deep or narrow tend to top this list.
| # | Team | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9.50 | 100% | 100% | |
| 2 | 5 | 8.60 | 100% | 80% | |
| 3 | 4 | 8.00 | 100% | 50% | |
| 4 | 3 | 7.33 | 67% | 33% | |
| 5 | 5 | 6.80 | 80% | 80% | |
| 6 | 4 | 6.75 | 75% | 50% | |
| 7 | 4 | 6.75 | 75% | 75% | |
| 8 | 4 | 6.50 | 75% | 75% | |
| 9 | 3 | 5.33 | 67% | 33% | |
| 10 | 3 | 5.00 | 67% | 67% | |
| 11 | 4 | 4.75 | 50% | 50% | |
| 12 | 4 | 4.25 | 50% | 25% | |
| 13 | 4 | 4.25 | 50% | 25% | |
| 14 | 4 | 3.75 | 25% | 25% | |
| 15 | 3 | 3.33 | 33% | 33% | |
| 16 | 3 | 3.00 | 33% | 0% | |
| 17 | 3 | 3.00 | 0% | 0% | |
| 18 | 4 | 1.25 | 0% | 0% |
Most Corners Winners - Eredivisie
How often each Eredivisie side wins more corners than their opposition, split by total, home and away matches. Tied corner counts do not count as a win.
| # | Team | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 7.33 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 2 | 4 | 9.50 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 3 | 4 | 10.25 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 4 | 3 | 7.67 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 5 | 3 | 5.00 | 67% | 50% | 100% | |
| 6 | 3 | 5.00 | 67% | 100% | 0% | |
| 7 | 3 | 7.00 | 67% | 100% | 50% | |
| 8 | 4 | 5.25 | 50% | 100% | 0% | |
| 9 | 4 | 7.50 | 50% | 50% | 50% | |
| 10 | 4 | 4.50 | 50% | 100% | 0% | |
| 11 | 3 | 4.00 | 33% | 50% | 0% | |
| 12 | 4 | 4.25 | 25% | 0% | 100% | |
| 13 | 4 | 4.50 | 25% | 100% | 0% | |
| 14 | 4 | 2.75 | 25% | 0% | 50% | |
| 15 | 4 | 4.50 | 25% | 50% | 0% | |
| 16 | 5 | 6.80 | 20% | 33% | 0% | |
| 17 | 4 | 2.25 | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| 18 | 5 | 3.60 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Over 8.5 / 9.5 / 10.5 Corners Hit Rates - Eredivisie
How often Eredivisie matches involving each team have crossed each main corner line. Default sorted by the over 9.5 hit rate. Click any column header to re-sort.
| # | Team | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 14.00 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 2 | 5 | 13.60 | 100% | 100% | 80% | |
| 3 | 4 | 10.75 | 75% | 75% | 75% | |
| 4 | 4 | 11.75 | 75% | 75% | 75% | |
| 5 | 4 | 10.75 | 75% | 75% | 75% | |
| 6 | 3 | 12.33 | 100% | 67% | 67% | |
| 7 | 3 | 10.67 | 100% | 67% | 67% | |
| 8 | 3 | 10.33 | 67% | 67% | 33% | |
| 9 | 3 | 10.67 | 67% | 67% | 67% | |
| 10 | 5 | 12.20 | 80% | 60% | 60% | |
| 11 | 4 | 11.75 | 100% | 50% | 50% | |
| 12 | 4 | 10.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | |
| 13 | 4 | 11.25 | 75% | 50% | 50% | |
| 14 | 4 | 10.00 | 50% | 50% | 50% | |
| 15 | 4 | 11.25 | 50% | 50% | 50% | |
| 16 | 3 | 10.00 | 100% | 33% | 33% | |
| 17 | 3 | 9.00 | 33% | 33% | 33% | |
| 18 | 4 | 8.75 | 50% | 25% | 25% |
Recent Eredivisie Matches with Most Corners
The highest-corner-count fixtures from the last 30 completed Eredivisie matches.
| Date | Match | Score | H Cnr | A Cnr | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Sept 2026 | 2-2 | 15 | 4 | 19 | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | 2-2 | 9 | 7 | 16 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | 0-2 | 1 | 15 | 16 | |
| 08 Aug 2026 | 2-0 | 9 | 7 | 16 | |
| 09 Aug 2026 | 0-1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | 2-2 | 11 | 3 | 14 | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | 1-6 | 0 | 13 | 13 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | 1-3 | 6 | 7 | 13 | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | 5-1 | 9 | 4 | 13 | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | 3-1 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
More Corner Stats from Other Leagues
Eredivisie Corner Stats FAQ
What is the average number of corners per match in the Eredivisie?
Eredivisie averages 10.97 corners per match across 33 fixtures this season. Home sides win 5.52 corners per match on average and away sides win 5.45, so home teams take a small but consistent edge in corner volume. The full table on this page ranks every team by their corner contribution.
Which Eredivisie teams take the most corners?
AZ Alkmaar (10.25 per match), PSV (9.50 per match) and FC Twente (7.67 per match) lead the Eredivisie for corners taken per match this season. The teams table above lists every side ranked by corners for and corners against, with averages alongside hit rates at the over 4.5 and over 5.5 lines.
What is the over 9.5 corners hit rate in the Eredivisie?
61% of Eredivisie matches this season have produced 10 or more corners (over 9.5). Over 8.5 hits in 76% of fixtures, and over 10.5 in 58%.
Why do corner stats vary between leagues?
Corner volume reflects tactical norms, refereeing tendencies, and the proportion of attacking sides in a league. Eredivisie averages 10.97 corners per match, which gives a baseline for assessing individual fixtures and team-level corner profiles.
Where can I find live odds for Eredivisie corner markets?
Each team's row above includes their corner averages and hit rates. The fixture scout lets you filter upcoming Eredivisie matches by corner conditions with live odds where available.
How often is the data on this page updated?
Eredivisie corner stats refresh after every match, usually within minutes of the final whistle. Hit rates and averages on this page reflect the current season.
For corner trends across recent matches, see the team trends page. The fixture scout lets you filter upcoming Eredivisie fixtures by corner conditions and live odds. The full corner stats hub is at /statistics/corners.